Frequently Asked Questions


Can I do an LLM without having a first degree in law (JD or LLB)?

No. To be admitted to the LLM program, you must hold a first degree in law equivalent to the Schulich School of Law's JD.

Can I practice law in Canada with an LLM?

In order to practice law in Canada, candidates must fulfil the requirements of provincial/territorial Law Societies and the National Committee on Accreditation.

Do I need to take any exams to do an LLM or PhD (LSAT, GRE, TOEFL, etc)?

If you are an international student and your first language is not English, you may need to provide proof of English language proficiency. You are not required to give proof of English language proficiency if you studied at an English language institution for at least 3 years at the secondary level; or you studied at an English language instituion for at least one year at the post secondary level.  

Do I need to have my transcripts translated if they're not in English or French?

Yes, you must submit notarized translations.

Do you interview for your graduate programs?

Short-listed candidates may be asked to interview (in person or via Skype) at the discretion of the Graduate Studies Committee.

How many applications do you get each year?

On average, 75-100 candidates apply each year.

How many people are accepted?

We have a maximum of 15 places for incoming students in our LLM program and 3 places for incoming students in our PhD program.

When will I know whether I have been accepted?

Admissions decisions are made in February for candidates being considered for funding and in early May for (non) funded candidates. You will be notified as soon as possible once a decision has been made.