Equestrian


The Dalhousie Rams Equestrian Team competes in regional competitions against other Maritime Universities and Colleges in the Atlantic Intercollegiate Equestrian League.

2018-2019 Schedule  

Date Location Results
Oct. 28
Owls Ridge, Seaforth, NS
hosted by DAL
 
Nov. 4 Creekside Equestrian Centre, Antigonish
hosted by STFX
 
Nov. 25
Rohan Wood Stables, Aylesford, NS
hosted by Acadia
 
 
     
     
     
 

2018-19 Roster Coming Soon

 

 

Coach:  Jessica McNutt-Wells

2017-18 Roster

Alissa McLean, Hannah Facey, Maddie Deveau, Karell Hebert, Annie Lovett, Eve Godin, Rebecca Lumax, Kaelee Keddy, Katie Hess, Ziel Jones, Bridget Kenny, Shyanne White

First name
Prénom
Last Name
Nom
Prog/Yr
Année
Position Hometown
Ville de provenance
Maddie Deveau 1 B.Sc. Biovet   Middle Sackville, NS
Hannah Facey 2 B.Sc. Agr. Advanced New Glasgow, NS
Eve Godin 3 B.Sc. Biovet   Caraquet, NB
Karell Hebert 4 B.Sc. An.Sc. Walk Trot Bathurst, NB
Katie Hess 1 B.Sc. Ag. Bus. Beginner Sackville, NB
Ziel Jones 1 B.Sc. Pre-Vet   Halifax, NS
Kaelee Keddy 1 B.Sc. Pl. Sc.   Kingston, NS
Bridget Kenny 1 B.Sc. An.Sc. Walk Trot St. John's, NL
Annie Lovett 1 B.Sc. Pre-Vet   Calgary, AB
Rebecca Lumax 4 B.Sc. An.Sc. Advanced Dutch Settlement, NS
Alissa MacLean 1 B.Sc. Pre-Vet   Eastern Passage, NS
Shyanne White 1 DBM Equine   Hampstead, NB

 

2016-17 ROSTER 
 

back l-r  Rebecca MacSwain, Andrea Hamilton, Hannah Facey, Anika Hennig, Jessical McNutt-Wells (Coach), Brooke Abram, Danielle Mayich, Rebecca Lumax
front l-r  Eve Godin, Katie McQueen, Emily Sutherland, Katelynn Jackson

Name Class Hometown Year/Program
Katelynn Jackson Open Fences Bracebridge, ON
2/B. Tech. Bus. Management
Brooke Abram Open Flat Vancouver, B.C. 1/B.Tech. Equine Studies
Anika Hennig Intermediate Fences Vernon, BC
1/IFB
Rebecca MacSwain Intermediate Flat Morell, PE
3/B.Sc. Ag. Bus.
Katie McQueen Nov. Fences Burlington, PE
4/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Andrea Hamilton Nov. Flat
Lwr. Onslow, NS
6/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Rebecca Lumax Advanced Dutch Settlement, NS
4/B.Sc. Pre-Vet
Emily Sutherland
Advanced River John, NS
4/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Eve Godin Beginner   1/B.Sc.
Hannah Facey Beginner New Glasgow, NS
1/B.Sc. Agri.
Danielle Mayich Walk Trot
Halifax, NS
3/B.Sc. An.Sc.

2016-17 Team and Individual Pictures

 


2nd Semester 2015-16 pictures
2nd Semester

Front left to right:  Haley Greenbank, Rebecca MacSwain, Katie McQueen, Reina Fennell
Back left to right:  Kayla Watton, Katelyn Jackson, Angelique Dewaard, Lindsay Scott, Rebecca Lumax, Eric Pace


CLICK HERE FOR 2015-16 1st Semester Team Picture

CLICK HERE for 2014-15 Team Bios and Pictures