Woodsmen

The Agricultural Campus has a long winning history in woodsmen sports. Each February, we host the final Canadian Intercollegiate Lumberjacking Association competition in Truro. More than 20 teams from Canada and the northeastern United States compete for one of the most prestigious titles in Canadian University Lumberjacking.

Coach: Geoff Larkin

2019-20 Schedule

Date
Competition Results
Sat., Oct. 19
@ UNB

DAL AC Men’s and Women’s A teams defended their titles from last season placing first and bringing back home the two UNB trophies. The Women’s B Team also had a strong showing placing third with the Men’s B team fourth. Both the men’s women’s teams won by over 200 points starting the season on a very strong note. Coach Larkin was “Very happy and proud” of the Dal AC athletes. “They performed very well and conducted themselves with great professionalism.”

Below is a list of all the events DAL AC won:

Women’s Single Buck
Men’s Single Buck
Women’s Super Swede
Men’s Super Swede
Women’s Grand Prairie Accuracy Cut
Men’s Grand Prairie Accuracy Cut
Women’s Axe Throw
Men’s Water Boil
Women’s Quarter Split
Women’s Underhand
Men’s Underhand
Women’s Standing Block Chop
Women’s Pulp Toss
Men’s Pulp Toss
Women’s Decking
Men’s Decking
Men’s Crosscut
Women’s Team Swede
Men’s Team Swede

Sat., Nov. 2 @ SSFC

At this past weekend’s UNB Woodsmen Competition the DAL AC Men’s and Women’s A teams once again set the pace with first place victories. The Women’s and Men’s B Teams also had a strong showing placing fourth. Woodsmen athletes who went above and beyond this weekend representing their school with pride are Nellie Wood and Thian Carman.

Below is a list of all the events DAL AC won:

Women’s Chainsaw
Men’s Chainsaw
Women’s Underhand
Women’s Pulp Toss
Men’s Pulp Toss
Men’s Single Buck
Men’s Team Swede
Men’s Underhand Chop

Sat., Jan. 25 @ Macdonald
 
Sat., Feb. 8 @ DAL AC
 
     
 

2019-20 Roster

Men's Team Picture and Player Bio (pdf)
Women's Team Picture and Player Bio (pdf)

 

2018-19 Roster

Name
  Hometown Year/Program
Jacob TerBeek St. Peters, PE 3/B.Sc. Ag. Bus.
Kyle Corsten Antigonish, NS 3/B.Sc. Ag B
Daniel McCallum Miramichi, NB 3/B.Sc. Ag B
James Colpitts Sussex, NB 3/B.Sc. Pl.Sc.
Thian Carman Digby, NS 2/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Michael MacDonald Antigonish, NS
2/B.Sc. Ag. Bus.
Parker Sanford Toronto, ON 1/B.Sc. Pre Vet
David   George Windsor, NS
2/DBM Dairy
Colton Cleveland Upper Stewiacke, NS 2/DBM Dairy
Spencer Acton Sackville, NB 2/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Logan Ashworth Anfield, NB
1/DBM
Jordan   Bauchman Falmouth, NS
1/B.Sc. Agri.
Zach Lloyd Sackville, NB
1/B.Tech. LS
Mike Yeh Truro, NS
1/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Rachael Bekkers Antigonish, NS 4/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Megan Wynn Belmont, NS 4/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Marissa Albright Burtts Corner, NB 2/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Nellie Wood Clyde River, PE 2/B.Sc. Env.Sc.
Ellen Davis Port Elgin, NB
4/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Kaelee Keddy Selfridge Corner, NS 1/D.Tech. Pl.Sc.
Haile MacDonald Valley, NS
1/B.Sc. Bio Vet.
Kate Nason Acton, ON 2/B.Sc. Bio Vet
Ella   Lentz Windsor, NS
3/B.Sc. Pl.Sc.
Hillary Schramm Goderick, ON 3/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Beverly
Booth Jolicure, NB
1/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Gaby Sabat Mexico City, Mexico 2/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Raeleigh Walker Truro, NS
1/B.Sc. Env.Sc.
Erica Sullivan Newport, NS
1/D.Tech. B. Mgt.

 

2018-2019 Team Information

2018-19 Men's Team Picture and Player Bios
2018-19 Women's Team Picture and Player Bios

Men's A Teamfront row from left to right: James Colpitts, Jacob Terbeek, Parker Sanford.
Back row left to right: Daniel McCallum, Michael Macdonald, Kyle Corsten (captain) and Thian Carmen

Men's B Team
front row left to right: Colton Cleveland (captain), and Zach Lloyd
Back row from left to right:  Logan Ashworth, David George, Jordan Bachman and Mike Yeh
missing:   Spencer Acton

Women's A Teamfront left to right: Nellie Wood, Ellen Davis and Haile MacDonald
back left to right: Marissa Albright, Kaelee Keddy, Megan Wynn (captain) and Rachael Bekkers

Women's B Team
back left to right:  Ella Lentz, Hillary Schramm, Kate Nasson, Beverly Booth
front left to right:  Raeleigh Walker, Gaby Sabat, Erica Sullivan

2017-18 Men's Team Picture and Player Bios
2017-18 Women's Team Picture and Player Bios
 

 

2017-18 Team Pictures

Women's Team 1

left to right:  Marissa Albright, Mel Porter, Hillary Schramm, Ella Lentz, Megan Wynn, Ellen Davis, Rachael Bekkers

Women's Team 2
left to right:  Ila Mae Matheson, Nellie Wood, Gaby Sabat, Seanna Wells, Elish Conners, Kate Nason

Men's Team 1

left-right  Jon Omvlee, Michael MacDonald, Daniel McCallum, Scott Withrow, Jacob TerBeek, Kyle Corsten, Connor Morse

Men's Team 2

left-right:  Ethan Reashore, Spencer Acton, David George, James Colpitts, Thian Carman, Colton Cleveland, Murray Cloements

2016-17 Pictures

Women's Team 1
left to right:  Jessie Swinamer, Melanie Wood, Megan Wynn, Ella Lentz, Kamryn Findlay, Rachael Bekkers

Women's Team 2
left to right:  Jillian Bent, Marcia Melanson, Ellen Davis, Melanie Porter, Emily Simms, Molly Murphy

Men's Team 1
back left to right:  Daniel McCallum, Marco Levac, Kyle Corsten, Jonathan Omvlee
front left to right:  Brad Elliott, Connor Morse, Murray Clements


Men's Team 2
back left to right:  Thomas White, James Colpitts, Scott Withrow, Jordan Bauchman
front left to right:  Ethan Reashore, Gabriel Chambers, Devon Holmes