Woodsmen

The Agricultural Campus has a long winning history in woodsmen sports. Each February, we host the final Canadian Intercollegiate Lumberjacking Association competition in Truro. More than 20 teams from Canada and the northeastern United States compete for one of the most prestigious titles in Canadian University Lumberjacking.

Coach: Geoff Larkin
Assistant Coaches:  Ryan MacIntyre

2018-19 Schedule

Date
Competition Results
Sat., Oct. 13
@ UNB

Men's A - 1st
Men's B - 5th
Women's A - 1st
Women's B - 5th

DAL AC Athlete of the Week
Oct. 9-14   Kyle Corsten

Sat., Nov. 3 @ SSFC  
Sat., Jan. 26 @ Macdonald
 
Sat., Feb. 9 @ DAL AC
 
 

2017-18 Roster

Name
  Hometown Year/Program
Connor Morse Kingston, NS 4/B.Sc. Ag. B
Jacob TerBeek St. Peters, PE 2/B.Sc. Ag. Bus.
Scott Withrow Rawdon, NS 3/B.Sc. IEM
Murray Clements Chester, NS 4/B.Sc.  Pre Vet
Kyle Corsten Antigonish, NS 2/B.Sc. Ag B
Daniel McCallum Miramichi, NB 2/B.Sc. Ag B
David George Windsor, NS 1/DBM Dairy
James Colpitts Sussex, NB 2/B.Sc. Pl.Sc.
Thian Carman Digby, NS 1/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Jonathan Omvlee Mapledale, NB 2/DBM Dairy
Ethan Reashore Barrington, NB 2/Engineering
Michael MacDonald Antigonish, NS 1/B.Sc. Ag. Bus.
Colton Cleveland Upper Stewiacke, NS 1/DBM Dairy
Spencer Acton Sackville, NB 1/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Melanie Porter Germantown, NB 5/B.Sc. Vet Tech
Rachael Bekkers Antigonish, NS 3/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Ella Lentz Windsor, NS 2/B.Sc. Pl.Sc.
Megan Wynn Belmont, NS 3/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Marissa Albright Burtts Corner, NB 1/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Kate Nason Acton, ON 1/B.Sc. Bio Vet
Ila Mae Matheson Albion Cross, PE 1/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Eilish Conners Iroquois, ON 2/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Ellen Davis Port Elgin, NB 3/B.Sc. An.Sc.
Shaelyn Loughead Truro, NS 2/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Hillary Schramm Goderick, ON 2/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Nellie Wood Clyde River, PE 1/B.Sc. Env. Sc.
Seanna Wells Louisbourg, NS 1/B.Sc. Pre Vet
Gaby Sabat Mexico City, Mexico 1/B.Sc. Pre Vet


2017-18 Men's Team Picture and Player Bios
2017-18 Women's Team Picture and Player Bios
 

2017-18 Team Pictures

Women's Team 1

left to right:  Marissa Albright, Mel Porter, Hillary Schramm, Ella Lentz, Megan Wynn, Ellen Davis, Rachael Bekkers

Women's Team 2
left to right:  Ila Mae Matheson, Nellie Wood, Gaby Sabat, Seanna Wells, Elish Conners, Kate Nason

Men's Team 1

left-right  Jon Omvlee, Michael MacDonald, Daniel McCallum, Scott Withrow, Jacob TerBeek, Kyle Corsten, Connor Morse

Men's Team 2

left-right:  Ethan Reashore, Spencer Acton, David George, James Colpitts, Thian Carman, Colton Cleveland, Murray Cloements

2016-17 Pictures

Women's Team 1
left to right:  Jessie Swinamer, Melanie Wood, Megan Wynn, Ella Lentz, Kamryn Findlay, Rachael Bekkers

Women's Team 2
left to right:  Jillian Bent, Marcia Melanson, Ellen Davis, Melanie Porter, Emily Simms, Molly Murphy

Men's Team 1
back left to right:  Daniel McCallum, Marco Levac, Kyle Corsten, Jonathan Omvlee
front left to right:  Brad Elliott, Connor Morse, Murray Clements


Men's Team 2
back left to right:  Thomas White, James Colpitts, Scott Withrow, Jordan Bauchman
front left to right:  Ethan Reashore, Gabriel Chambers, Devon Holmes

2016-17 Women's Team Picture and Player Bios
2016-17 Men's Team Picture and Player Bios

2014-15 Men's Team Picture CLICK HERE
2014-15 Men's Individual Pictures CLICK HERE
2014-15 Women's Team Picture CLICK HERE
2014-15 Women's Individual Pictures CLICK HERE