Educational Leadership Award for Collaborative Teaching Recipients

 

Congratulations to the 2021 recipients!

 

First Year Chemistry Online Development Team

  • Dr. Angela Crane, (Instructor), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Jennifer L. MacDonald, (Senior Instructor), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Mark Wall, Instructor (PTA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Joseph Tassone, (PTA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Adrienne Allison (PTA, Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Reem Karaballi (PTA, Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Michael Charlton (Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Isabel Curtis (Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Robert Foisy (Undergraduate TA), Department of Microbiology & Immunology, Faculty of Science
  • Landon Getz (Graduate TA), Department of Microbiology & Immunology, Faculty of Science
  • Patrick Giesbrecht (Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Kirsten Jones (MSc, TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Erin Lyle (Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Matthew Margeson (Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Sarah Martell (Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Nicholas Roberts (Undergraduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
  • Joseph Weatherby (Graduate TA), Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science

2018

The 2017‐18 First Year Chemistry Program (FYCP) Teaching Team

Dr. Angela Crane, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Jennifer L. MacDonald, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Mark Wall, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Gianna Aleman, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Joshua Bates, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Heather Andreas, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Mita Dasog, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Aaron Kelly, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Rory Chisholm, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Marc Whalen, Department of Chemistry

2016

Management 5000, Management Without Borders (Faculty of Management)
Jenny Baechler, Rowe School of Business
Scott Comber, Rowe School of Business
Jeff Friesen, School of Information Management
Sandra Toze, School of Information Management
Becky Field, Marine Affairs Program
Karen Beazley, School for Resource and Environmental Studies
Liz Wilson, Faculty of Management

The Management Without Borders team is the first group to receive this award since the 2014 extension of the university-wide teaching awards. Management 5000 is a required class for all the Faculty of Management’s on-site graduate programs (the CRMBA, MLIS, MPA, MES, and MREM) and collaboratively taught by faculty members from each of the schools. The group was recognized in particular for the way in which the course is designed and run, which models what it teaches by mirroring the interdisciplinary and multi-professional collaborative team environment of the modern workplace. The teaching team was also cited for its demonstration of clear evidence of the course's impact on the education of its participants as well as benefit to the community.