Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Department Heads and Chairs

In 1960, the operation of the Physics Department was lead by the department head, who was, at that time, Professor Guptill. About a decade later, restructuring of the university administration and the eventual implementation of a faculty union led to changes in the role of the department head and its replacement by a department chair. Since 1960, the Head/Chair of the department has been as follows:

E.W. Guptill (Head to 1969)

R.H. March (Chair, 1969 - 1978)

C.K. Hoyt (Acting Chair, 1971 - 1972)

D. Kiang (Chair, 1978 - 1982)

M.G. Calkin (Chair, 1982 - 1985)

D.J.W. Geldart (Chair, 1985 - 1989)

A.M. Simpson (Chair 1989 - 1995)

D. Kiang (Chair, 1995 - 2000)

G. Stroink (Acting Chair, 1999 - 2000)

R. Dunlap (Acting Chair, January 2001 - March 2001)

G. Stroink (Chair, March 2001 - 2004)

R. Dunlap (Acting Chair, July 2004 - Dec 2004)

G. Stroink (Chair, 2005 - July 2006)

I. Hill (Acting Chair, July 2013 - July 2014)

Harm H. Rotermund (Chair, July 2006 - present)