Our Season

If you are not finding the event you are looking for, try one of the other units in the Dalhousie Arts Centre or the Dal Events calendar at the links on bottom right.
JANUARY
   
26
Student Musicale
RESCHEDULED FROM JANUARY 12
3:00 pm, Dal Arts Centre 406
FEBRUARY    
4-8 Ephemera: A Devised Theatre Creation
* Sensory-friendly matinee on Feb 8
7:30 evenings, 2:00 pm Saturday matinee*
David Mack. Murray Studio
7 Catherine Hernandez
Decolonized Theatre Creation
1:00 pm, Arts Centre Studio Two
6-9 Dal Opera double bill: Dido and Aeneas AND Aeneas and Dido
7:30 pm Feb 6-8, 2:30 pm matinee Feb 9
8 Canadian Brass, Masterclass
1:00 pm, Arts Centre 406
13 Concerto Night! 7:30 pm, Sir James Dunn Theatre
25 Proteus Saxophone Quartet, Masterclass
4:30 pm, venue TBA
26 Dal Faculty Chamber Series
All American
7:30 pm, The Music Room
MARCH    
6 Glenn Nowell
An Introduction to Vocal Pedagogy
3:00 pm, Arts Centre 121
12 Kerson Leong
Violin Masterclass
12:30 pm, Arts Centre 111
13 Jocelyn Morlock
Composition Masterclass
9:30 am, Arts Centre 121
16 Paul Merkelo
Brass Masterclass
11:30 am, Arts Centre 406
17 & 19 Norman Ludwin
Orchestration Workshop

2:30 pm, Arts Centre 409
24-28 La Calandra (The Comedy of Calandro) (DalTheatre)
* Sensory-friendly matinee on Mar 28
7:30 evenings, 2:00 pm Saturday matinee*
Sir James Dunn Theatre
25 Dal Faculty Chamber Series
Beethoven Piano Extravaganza
7:30 pm, The Music Room
27 Shawn Wright
Negotiating a 35-Year Career in Theatre
2:30 pm, Arts Centre Studio Two
27 Brett Polegato
Masterclass for Singers
2:30 pm, Arts Centre 121
27 Rachel Desoer
Cello Masterclass
4:30 pm, Arts Centre 406
29 Understory, Dalhousie Chorus
2:00 pm, Paul O'
Regan Hall, Halifax Central Library
31 Mike Stern
Guitar and Improvisation Workshop

4:30 pm, Arts Centre 121
APRIL    
1 Shakespeare in Performance 2:30 pm, Studio Two, Dal Arts Centre
1 Mike Stern - Jazz Guitarist
Dalhousie Jazz Ensemble
7:30 pm, Rebecca Cohn Auditorium
3 Ara Gregorian
Violin Masterclass
4:30 pm, Arts Centre 406
4 Timeless Classics
Chamber Music Residency Program
3:00 pm, Sir James Dunn Theatre
6 Chamber Music on Both Sides of the Bridges (Cole Harbour concert)
7:30 pm, Woodside United Church, Cole Harbour
7 A Presentation of Historical Dress 7:30 pm, Sir James Dunn Theatre
8-24 Third Year and Graduation Recitals
TBA