Our Season

If you are not finding the event you are looking for, try one of the other units in the Dalhousie Arts Centre or the Dal Events calendar at the links on bottom right.
OCTOBER    
17 CulturallyINappropriate
An Afternoon of World Music and Cultural Melding
1:00-3:00 pm, Arts Centre 121
23 Mark Djokic - Violin Masterclass 4:30 pm, Arts Centre 406
23 Beverley Johnston - Percussion Masterclass 7:00 pm, Arts Centre 121
23 Louis-Philippe Marsolais - Horn Masterclass 7:00 pm, Arts Centre 406
25 Duo Charke-Cormier - Composition Lecture/Performance
9:30-11:30 am, Arts Centre 406
25 Jillian Keiley
Call it Collaboration
1:00 pm, Arts Centre 121
25 Stéphane Tétreault - Cello Masterclass 4:30 pm, Arts Centre 406
NOVEMBER    
4 Elizabeth Oakes - Chamber Music Masterclass 4:15 pm, Arts Centre 406
5 Paul Marleyn - Cello Masterclass 2:30 pm, Arts Centre 121
6 Dal Faculty Chamber Series
Melodic Masters
7:30 pm, The Music Room
7 Margot Fassler, Schroeder Music & Culture Series
Hildegard of Bingen and her Scribes
12:00 noon, Arts Centre 406
8 Laura Sgroi - Composition Masterclass
9:30 am, Arts Centre 121
8 Kim Collier
Collaborative Art Making for Actors
1:00 pm, Arts Centre Studio Two
13 Symphony Reading Sessions of Composition Students' Works
10:00 am, Arts Centre 121
18 Chamber Music on Both Sides of the Bridges (Halifax concert)
7:30 pm, First Baptist Church
20 Meaghan Smith
Making Your Own Way in the Music Industry
1:00 pm, Arts Centre 409
20 Dal Faculty Chamber Series
From Florid to Forlorn
7:30 pm, The Music Room
21 Angela Cheng - Piano Masterclass
11:30 am, Arts Centre 406
21 Andrea Ludwig - Voice Masterclass
11:30 am, Arts Centre 121
21 Partners in Swing, Dal Jazz Ensemble and Halifax Regional Arts Senior Jazz Ensemble
7:30 pm, St. Andrew's Church
26-30
The Women of Troy (DalTheatre) 7:30 evenings, 2:00 pm Saturday matinee
Sir James Dunn Theatre
28 DJ, Projections, and a Wind Ensemble
Dal Wind Ensemble and guests
7:30 pm, St. Andrew's Church
30 Through the Mirror
Dalhousie Chorus and Ora ensemble
7:30 pm, St. Andrew's Church
DECEMBER
   
3 Poetic Pictures at the Symphony, Dal Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, St. Andrew's Church
9 Dalhousie Collegium Cantorum 7:30 pm, St. Andrew's Church
JANUARY
   
3-9 Open Waters Festival 2019
various
12 Student Musicale 3:00 pm, Dal Arts Centre 406
FEBRUARY    
4 Third-Year Devised Theatre Project
* Sensory-friendly matinee on Feb 4
7:30 evenings, 2:00 pm Saturday matinee*
David Mack. Murray Studio
13 Concerto Night! 7:30 pm, Sir James Dunn Theatre
26 Dal Faculty Chamber Series
All American
7:30 pm, The Music Room
MARCH    
24-28 La Calandra (The Comedy of Calandro) (DalTheatre)
* Sensory-friendly matinee on Mar 28
7:30 evenings, 2:00 pm Saturday matinee*
Sir James Dunn Theatre
25 Dal Faculty Chamber Series
Beethoven Piano Extravaganza
7:30 pm, The Music Room
29 Understory, Dalhousie Chorus
2:00 pm, Paul O'
Regan Hall, Halifax Central Library
APRIL    
1 Shakespeare in Performance 2:30 pm, Studio Two, Dal Arts Centre
1 Mike Stern - Jazz Guitarist
Dalhousie Jazz Ensemble
7:30 pm, Rebecca Cohn Auditorium
4 Timeless Classics
Chamber Music Residency Program
3:00 pm, Sir James Dunn Theatre
6 Chamber Music on Both Sides of the Bridges (Cole Harbour concert)
7:30 pm, Woodside United Church, Cole Harbour
7 A Presentation of Historical Dress 7:30 pm, Sir James Dunn Theatre