Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Research Clusters & Centres

Centres

Atlantic Institute of Criminology

The Atlantic Institute of Criminology is a centre for the exchange of information among researchers and policy makers in the field of crime and criminal justice.

Centre for European Studies

The Centre for European Studies is a multi-disciplinary research centre at Dalhousie University.  It brings researchers from a range of fields together to engage with the past, present and future of Europe.

Centre for the Study of Security and Development

The Centre for the Study of Security and Development is a collaborative community of scholars and students with shared interests in global security and development, Canadian and comparative foreign and defence policies, and maritime security policy. CFPS supports research, teaching, publishing, public outreach, policy advising and other professional activities in these fields.

Jean Monnet European Union Centre of Excellence

The Jean Monnet European Union Centre of Excellence aims to integrate existing research and teaching activities on the European Union at Dalhousie University and to establish a framework through which these and other activities related to the EU can be facilitated and promoted.

Studies in Health & Medicine @ FASS

Studies in Health & Medicine is a research cluster that includes faculty from arts, humanities, and social sciences.

MacEachan Institute for Public Policy and Governance

The MacEachen Institute for Public Policy and Governance at Dalhousie University is a nationally focused, non-partisan, interdisciplinary institute designed to support the development of progressive public policy and to encourage greater citizen engagement.

 

Clusters of Teaching and Research Interest

Geographic

African Studies

  • David Black, Political Science and Centre for Foreign Policy Studies
  • Amal Ghazal, Department of History
  • Bob Huish, International Development Studies
  • John Kirk, Spanish
  • Matthew Schnurr, International Development Studies
  • Theresa Ulicki, International Development Studies

See also: Centre for African Studies

American Studies

  • Steven Baur, School of Performing Arts
  • Benjamin Cowan, History
  • Sarah-Jane Corke, History
  • Leonard Diepeveen, English
  • Anthony Enns, English
  • David Evans, English
  • Robert Finbow, Political Science
  • Bruce Greenfield, English
  • Jason Haslam, English
  • Michael Hymers, Philosophy
  • Padraig Riley, History
  • Jennifer Smith, Political Science

Canadian Studies

  • Richard Apostle, SOSA
  • Jerry Bannister, History
  • John Baxter, English
  • Marian Binkley, SOSA
  • David Black, Political Science
  • Claire Campbell, History
  • Robert Finbow, Political Science
  • Pauline Gardiner Barber, SOSA
  • Bruce Greenfield, English
  • Dean Irvine, English
  • Brian Noble, SOSA
  • John Kirk, Spanish
  • Fiona Martin, SOSA
  • Vincent Masse, French
  • Chris Murphy, SOSA
  • Peter O'Brien, Classics
  • Martha Radice, SOSA
  • Jennifer Smith, Political Science
  • Robert Summerby-Murray, History
  • Shirley Tillotson, History
  • Yoko Yoshido, SOSA

See also: the Canadian Studies Programme

European Studies

  • Richard Apostle, SOSA
  • Jennifer Bain, Music
  • Roberta Barker, Theatre
  • John Baxter, English
  • Lyn Bennett, English
  • Iris Black, French
  • Kathy Cawsey, English
  • Jane Curran, German
  • Pat De Meo, French
  • Eli Diamond, Classics
  • Katherine Fierlbeck, Political Science
  • Robert Finbow, Political Science
  • Vittorio Frigerio, French
  • Melissa Furrow, English
  • Jure Gantar, Theatre
  • Pauline Gardiner Barber, SOSA
  • Gregory Hanlon, History
  • Michael House, German
  • Michael Hymers, Philosophy
  • Estelle Joubert, Music
  • Krista Kesselring, History
  • Dennis Kozlov, History/Russian Studies
  • Yuri Leving, Russian Studies
  • Cynthia Neville, History
  • Peter O'Brien, Classics
  • Jolanta Pekacz, History
  • Donna Rogers, Spanish
  • Hans-Guenther Schwartz, German
  • Judith Sidler, German
  • Marjorie Stone, English
  • Ron Tetreault, English
  • Tom Vinci, Philosophy
  • Julia Wright, English

See also: the European Studies Programme and the EU Centre of Excellence

European Studies

  • Richard Apostle, SOSA
  • Jennifer Bain, School of Performing Arts
  • Roberta Barker, School of Performing Arts
  • John Baxter, English
  • Lyn Bennett, English
  • Iris Black, French
  • Kathy Cawsey, English
  • Pat De Meo, French
  • Eli Diamond, Classics
  • Katherine Fierlbeck, Political Science
  • Robert Finbow, Political Science
  • Vittorio Frigerio, French
  • Melissa Furrow, English
  • Liesl Gambold, SOSA
  • Jure Gantar, School of Performing Arts
  • Pauline Gardiner Barber, SOSA
  • Gregory Hanlon, History
  • Michael Hymers, Philosophy
  • Estelle Joubert, School of Performing Arts
  • Krista Kesselring, History
  • Dennis Kozlov, History/Russian Studies
  • Yuri Leving, Russian Studies
  • Vincent Masse, French
  • Cynthia Neville, History
  • Peter O'Brien, Classics
  • Jolanta Pekacz, History
  • Hans-Guenther Schwartz, German
  • Judith Sidler, German
  • Marjorie Stone, English
  • Ron Tetreault, English
  • Tom Vinci, Philosophy
  • Julia M. Wright, English/European Studies

See also: the European Studies Programme and the EU Centre of Excellence

Latin American Studies

  • John Cameron, International Development Studies
  • Benjamin Cowan, History
  • Lindsay Dubois, SOSA
  • Robert Finbow, Political Science
  • Elizabeth Fitting, SOSA
  • Bob Huish, International Development Studies
  • John Kirk, Spanish

Ocean Studies

  • Richard Apostle, SOSA
  • Jerry Bannister, History
  • Pauline Gardiner Barber, SOSA
  • Jason Haslam, English
  • Judith Sidler, German
  • Robert Summerby-Murray, History
  • Julia M. Wright, English

Middle Eastern Studies

  • Rodica Firanescu, Arabic/Classics
  • Michael Fournier, Classics
  • Wayne Hankey, Classics
  • Amal Ghazal, History
  • Christopher Grundke, Classics
  • Colin Mitchell, History
  • Gary Thorne (King's)
  • Alexander Treiger, Classics

 

Thematic

Ancient Philosophy

  • Eli Diamond, Classics
  • Michael Fournier, Classics
  • Kyle Fraser (King's)
  • Wayne Hankey, Classics
  • Ian Stewart (King's)
  • Thomas Vinci, Philosophy
  • Gregory Scherkoske, Philosophy
  • Peter Schotch, Philosophy

Early Modern Studies

At Dalhousie:

  • Driss Aissaoui, French
  • Jerry Bannister, History
  • Roberta Barker, School of Performing Arts
  • John Baxter, English
  • Lyn Bennett, English
  • Katherine Fierlbeck, Political Science
  • Jure Gantar, School of Performing Arts
  • Maria Jimenes, Spanish
  • Greg Hanlon, History
  • Ron Huebert, English
  • Estelle Joubert, School of Performing Arts
  • Krista Kesselring, History
  • Christina Luckyj, English
  • Vincent Masse, French
  • Paolo Matteucci, Italian
  • David McNeil, English
  • Colin Mitchell, History
  • Cynthia Neville, History
  • Brian Noble, SOSA
  • David Nicol, School of Performing Arts
  • Peter O'Brien, Classics
  • Jolanta Pekacz, History
  • Trevor Ross, English
  • Thomas Vinci, Philosophy

At King’s:

  • William Barker
  • Simon Kow
  • Kathryn Morris
  • Neil Robertson
  • Stephen Snobelen
  • Ian Stewart

See also: Early Modern Studies

Environmental Studies / Ecocriticism

  • Marian Binkley, SOSA
  • Claire Campbell, History
  • Elizabeth Fitting, School of Performing Arts
  • Estelle Joubert, Music
  • Brian Noble, SOSA

Media / Film / Book / Popular Culture Studies

  • Roberta Barker, School of Performing Arts
  • Steven Baur, School of Performing Arts
  • David Black, Political Science
  • Shannon Brownlee, School of Performing Arts
  • John Cameron, International Development Studies
  • Leonard Diepeveen, English
  • Anthony Enns, English
  • Daniela Rodica Firanescu, Arabic/Classics
  • Vittorio Frigerio, French
  • Jure Gantar, School of Performing Arts
  • Gregory Hanlon, History
  • Jason Haslam, English
  • Chris Helland, SOSA
  • Estelle Joubert, School of Performing Arts
  • Jean-Christophe L.A. Kasende, French
  • Yuri Leving, Russian Studies
  • Rohan Maitzen, English
  • Nissim Mannuthukkaren, IDS
  • Vincent Masse, French
  • Paolo Matteucci, Italian
  • Fiona Martin, SOSA
  • David Nicol, School of Performing Arts
  • Brian Noble, SOSA
  • Judith Sidler, German
  • Jacqueline Warwick, School of Performing Arts
  • Julia M. Wright, English/European Studies

See also Minor in Popular Culture

Gender & Women's Studies

  • Jennifer Bain, School of Performing Arts
  • Roberta Barker, School of Performing Arts
  • Steven Baur, School of Performing Arts
  • Lyn Bennett, English
  • Kirstin Borgerson, Philosophy
  • Shannon Brownlee, School of Performing Arts
  • Benjamin Cowan, History
  • Pat De Meo, French
  • Lindsay Dubois, SOSA
  • Elizabeth Fitting, SOSA
  • Liesl Gambold, SOSA
  • Pauline Gardiner Barber, SOSA
  • Gregory Hanlon, History
  • Jason Haslam, English
  • Dean Irvine, English
  • Krista Kesselring, History
  • Christina Luckyj, English
  • Fiona Martin, SOSA
  • Letitia Meynell, Philosophy
  • Brian Noble, SOSA
  • Padraig Riley, History
  • Marjorie Stone, English
  • Robert Summerby-Murray, History
  • Shirley Tillotson, History
  • Theresa Ulicki, International Development Studies
  • Jacqueline Warwick, School of Performing Arts
  • Emma Whelan, SOSA

See also: Gender & Women's Studies Programme

Medieval Studies

  • Jennifer Bain,School of Performing Arts
  • Iris Black, French
  • Kathy Cawsey, English
  • Melissa Furrow, English
  • Vincent Masse, French
  • Cynthia Neville, History
  • Alexander Treiger, Classics

Science and Technology Studies

  • Kirstin Borgerson, Philosophy
  • Letitia Meynell, Philosophy
  • Brian Noble, SOSA
  • Emma Whelan, SOSA

 See also: History of Science Programme (King's) and the Situating Science centre.

Religious Studies

  • Alexander Treiger, Classics
  • Rodica Firanescu, Arabic/Classics
  • Michael Fournier, Classics
  • Kyle Fraser (King's)
  • Amal Ghazal, History
  • Christopher Grundke, Classics
  • Wayne Hankey, Classics
  • Simon Kow (King's)
  • Colin Mitchell, History
  • Kathryn Morris (King's)
  • Cynthia Neville, History
  • Stephen Snobelen (King's)
  • Ian Stewart (King's)
  • Gary Thorne (King's)

See also: Religious Studies Programme

History of the Book / History of Reading

  • Jennifer Bain, School of Performing Arts
  • Bill Barker, King's
  • John Barnstead, Russian Studies
  • Fiona Black, School of Information Management
  • Leonard Diepeveen, English
  • Chris Elson, French
  • Vittorio Frigerio, French 
  • Melissa Furrow, English 
  • Liesl Gambold-Miller, SOSA
  • Bruce Greenfield, English 
  • Dean Irvine, English
  • Christina Luckyj, English 
  • Bertrum Macdonald, School of Library and Information Studies 
  • Rohan Maitzen, English
  • Vincent Masse, French
  • Cynthia Neville, History 
  • Trevor Ross, English
  • Karen Smith, Special Collections, Killam Library 
  • Ron Tetreault, English
  • Judith Thompson, English
  • Julia M. Wright, English/European Studies

See also: History of the Book

Religious Studies

  • Alexander Treiger, Classics
  • Rodica Firanescu, Arabic/Classics
  • Michael Fournier, Classics
  • Kyle Fraser (King's)
  • Amal Ghazal, History
  • Christopher Grundke, Classics
  • Wayne Hankey, Classics
  • Simon Kow (King's)
  • Colin Mitchell, History
  • Kathryn Morris (King's)
  • Cynthia Neville, History
  • Stephen Snobelen (King's)
  • Ian Stewart (King's)
  • Gary Thorne (King's)

See also: Religious Studies Programme

Digital Humanities

  • Darren Abramson, Philosophy
  • Jennifer Bain, School of Performing Arts
  • William Barker, English
  • Creighton Barrett, Killam Library
  • Jamie Blustein, Computer Science
  • Ann-Barbara Graff, NSCAD
  • Dean Irvine, English
  • Krista Kesselring, History
  • Yuri Leving, Russian
  • Oriel MacLennan, Killam Library
  • Evangelos Milios, Computer Science
  • Colin Mitchell, History
  • Justin Roberts, History
  • Julia M. Wright, English/European Studies