Senators

2019-2020 Membership

OFFICERS OF SENATE

 
Kevin Hewitt
Chair of Senate
Katherine Harman Senate Vice-Chair, Academic Programs
Angela Siegel Interim Senate Vice-Chair, Student Affairs
Faculty of Agriculture
Svetlana Yurgel
Plant, Food & Environmental Sciences
Vilis Nams Plant, Food & Environmental Sciences
Bruce Rathgeber Animal Science & Aquaculture
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Erin Wunker English
Peter Allen
Fountain School of Performing Arts
Michael Fournier Classics
Greg Scherkoske Philosophy
Susan Stackhouse Fountain School of Performing Arts
Leonardo Perez Fountain School of Performing Arts
Faculty of Architecture and Planning
Ahsan Habib School of Architecture
College of Continuing Education
Susan Holmes
College of Continuing Education
Faculty of Computer Science
Jamie Blustein Computer Science
Rita Orji Computer Science
Faculty of Dentistry
Sachin Seth
Dental Clinical Sciences
Faculty of Engineering
Farid Taheri Mechanical Engineering
Claver Diallo Industrial Engineering
Sergey Ponomarenko Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hany El Naggar Civil and Resource Engineering
Azadeh Kermanshahi-pour Process Engineering and Applied Science
Farzaneh Naghibi Engineering Math
Faculty of Health Professions
Remi Agu College of Pharmacy
Megan Aston
School of Nursing
Sara Kirk
School of Health and Human Performance
Ingrid Waldron School of Nursing
David Westwood School of Health and Human Performance
Lisa Goldberg School of Nursing
Grace Warner School of Occupational Therapy
Marsha Campbell-Yeo School of Nursing
Schulich School of Law
Jonathon Penney
Law
Sheila Wildeman Law
Libraries
Jackie Phinney Kellogg Library
Faculty of Management
Louise Spiteri
School of Information Management
Linda Macdonald Rowe School of Business
Bill Foster
Rowe School of Business
Maria Pacurar Rowe School of Business
Peter Tyedmers School of Resource and Environmental Studies
Faculty of Medicine
 
Ricardo Rendon
Urology
Darrell White
Medicine
Jennifer Hall
Family Medicine
Kirill Rosen
Biochemisty and Molecular Biology  
Bassam Nassar Pathology
Yassine El Hiani
Physiology and Biophysics
Victoria Allen ObGyn
Dolores McKeen Anaesthesia
Gabrielle Horne Medicine
OmiSoore Dryden Community Health and Epidemiology
Faculty of Science
   
Elizabeth Welsh Biology  
Christopher Richardson Microbiology & Immunology  
Alan Doucette Chemistry  
Djordje Grujic Earth Sciences
 
Daniel Kelley
Oceanography  
Igor Yakovenko Psychology & Neuroscience  
Teresa Cyrus Economics  
Sophia Stone Biology  
Hyo-Sung Ro Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
 
Tom Duck Physics & Atmospheric Sciences  
Ammar Sarhan Mathematics & Statistics  
Student Representatives
Aisha Abawajy DSU President
Ameir Yahia DSU Chair of Student Caucus
Nik Isaac-Pictou DSU Indigenous Student Representative
Nima Maymandi DSU Graduate Student Representative
Hasan Sinan DSU Vice President, Academic & External
Francisca Annan DSU
Nicole Blinn DSU
Abdirahman Haiye DSU
Patrick Nnoka DSU
Phoebe Owen DSU
Camille Sandham DSU
Academic Administrators
Deep Saini President and Vice-Chancellor
Teri Balser Provost and Vice-President, Academic
Alice Aiken Vice-President, Research
Ivan Joseph Vice-Provost, Student Affairs
Vivian Howard Associate Vice-President, Academic
Donna Bourne-Tyson University Librarian
David Gray Dean and Principal, Faculty of Agriculture
Joseli Macedo Dean, Faculty of Architecture and Planning
Frank Harvey Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Andrew Rau-Chaplin Dean, Faculty of Computer Science
John Newhook Dean, Faculty of Engineering
Ben Davis Dean, Faculty of Dentistry
Brenda Merritt Dean, Faculty of Health Professions
Dianne Tyers Dean, College of Continuing Education
Marty Leonard
Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies
Camille Cameron Dean, Schulich School of Law
Kim Brooks Dean, Faculty of Management
David Anderson Dean, Faculty of Medicine
Chris Moore Dean, Faculty of Science
Theresa Rajack-Talley Vice Provost, Equity & Inclusion
Affiliated Institution
William Lahey
President, University of King’s College
Black Faculty and Staff Caucus
Dominic Silvio University Libraries
Indigenous Advisory Council
Patti Doyle-Bedwell
College of Continuing Education
Senators at Large
Gregory Adolphe-Nazaire Management
Jong Sung Kim Community Health & Epidemiology (Medicine)