Senators

2018-2019 Membership

OFFICERS OF SENATE

 
Kevin Hewitt
Chair of Senate
Katherine Harman Senate Vice-Chair, Academic Programs
Tanya Packer
Senate Vice-Chair, Student Affairs
Faculty of Agriculture
Dian Patterson
Animal Science & Aquaculture
Vilis Nams Plant, Food & Environmental Sciences
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Krista Kesselring History
Lori Turnbull Political Science
Roberta Barker Theatre Studies
Greg Scherkoske Philosophy
Leonard Diepeveen English
Faculty of Architecture and Planning
Ahsan Habib
School of Architecture
College of Continuing Education
Susan Holmes
College of Continuing Education
Faculty of Computer Science
Jamie Blustein
Computer Science
Angela Siegel Computer Science
Rita Orji Computer Science
Faculty of Dentistry
Reginald Goodday
Oral & Maxillofacial Sciences
Faculty of Engineering
Farid Taheri Mechanical Engineering
Claver Diallo Industrial Engineering
Sergey Ponomarenko Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hany El Naggar Civil and Resource Engineering
Bill Phillips Engineering Math and Internetworking
Faculty of Health Professions
Megan Aston
School of Nursing
Crystal Dieleman
School of Occupational Therapy
Ingrid Waldron School of Nursing
Audrey Steenbeek School of Nursing  
David Westwood School of Health and Human Performance
Lisa Goldberg School of Nursing
Grace Warner School of Occupational Therapy
Schulich School of Law
Jonathon Penney
Law
Sheila Wildeman Law
Libraries
Jackie Phinney Kellogg Library
Faculty of Management
Louise Spiteri School of Information Management
Linda Macdonald Rowe School of Business
Bill Foster
Rowe School of Business
Shamsud Chowdhury Rowe School of Business
Peter Tyedmers School of Resource and Environmental Studies
Faculty of Medicine
 
Roger Croll Physiology and Biophysics
Darrell White
Medicine
Jennifer Hall
Family Medicine
Kelly Dakin-Hache Pathology
Najaf Nadeem Medicine
Heping Xu Radiation Oncology
Victoria Allen ObGyn
Dolores McKeen Anaesthesia
Gabrielle Horne Medicine
Faculty of Science
   
Elizabeth Welsh Biology  
Christopher Richardson Microbiology & Immunology  
Alan Doucette Chemistry  
Djordje Grujic Earth Sciences
 
Daniel Kelley
Oceanography  
Teresa Cyrus Economics  
Sophia Stone Biology  
Jennifer Stamp
Biology  
Rachel Chang
Physics & Atmospheric Sciences
 
Tom Duck Physics & Atmospheric Sciences  
Ammar Sarhan Mathematics & Statistics  
Student Representatives
Aaron Prosper DSU President
Masuma Khan DSU Vice-President, Academic-External
TBC DSU Agriculture Campus Representative
Laura Cutmore DSU Graduate Student Representative
Vibhu Bhargava DSU
Jesuseyi Fasuyi DSU
Lisa Hackett DSU
Alex Hughes DSU
Vada White DSU
Academic Administrators
Richard Florizone
President and Vice-Chancellor
Teresa Balser Provost and Vice-President, Academic
Alice Aiken Vice-President, Research
Ivan Joseph Vice-Provost, Student Affairs
Pemberton Cyrus Acting Associate Vice-President, Academic
Donna Bourne-Tyson University Librarian
David Gray Dean and Principal, Faculty of Agriculture
Christine Macy Dean, Faculty of Architecture and Planning
Frank Harvey Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Andrew Rau-Chaplin Dean, Faculty of Computer Science
John Newhook Dean, Faculty of Engineering
Ben Davis Dean, Faculty of Dentistry
Cheryl Kozey Acting Dean, Faculty of Health Professions
Andrew Cochrane Dean, College of Continuing Education
Marty Leonard
Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies
Camille Cameron Dean, Schulich School of Law
Vivian Howard Acting Dean, Faculty of Management
David Anderson Dean, Faculty of Medicine
Chris Moore Dean, Faculty of Science
Affiliated Institution
William Lahey
President, University of King’s College
Black Faculty and Staff Caucus
Dominic Silvio University Libraries
Indigenous Advisory Council
Patti Doyle-Bedwell
College of Continuing Education
Senators at Large
Gregory Adolphe-Nazaire Management
Jong Sung Kim Community Health & Epidemiology (Medicine)