Part‑Time & Visiting Faculty

A

  Teaching

 

  Faith Aboyeji
Part-Time Faculty Member
LAWS 1016/1026: Torts
  Glenn Anderson, QC
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2230: Science and the Law
  Jane Anderson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2138: Securities Regulation
  Paula Arab
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2362: Civil Procedure

  Ashley Avery
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2508: Law Reform: Selected problems

B

 

 

 

James Barry
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2210: Law and Religion

 

Judge Barbara Beach
Provincial Court of Nova Scotia
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2092: Clinical Class in Criminal Law
 

Kevin Berk
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1008: Introduction to Legal Ethics
LAWS 2250: Environmental Law Moot

 

Michael Blades
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2218: Construction Law

 

Judge Perry Borden
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Laurel Broten
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2278: Law and Public Policy in Practice

 

Andrew Burke
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2216: Current Issues in Corporate Law: Corporate Governance

 

Niall Burke
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2232: Real Estate Transactions
LAWS 2121: Wills & Estates

C

 

 

  Brian Casey
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2171: Sopinka Cup Trial Advocacy Course
  Devon Cassidy
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2232: Real Estate Transactions
 

Michelle Chai
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice

 

Joseph Chedrawe
Visiting Faculty Member

LAWS 2281: International Commercial Arbitration

  Mark Covan
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2008: Evidence

D

 

 

  Dale Darling
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2520: Intro to Law
 

Jeanne Desveaux
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2223/2224: Elder Law

  Ella Dodson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2211: Law of International Trade & Shipping
 

Christine Driscoll
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2092: Clinical Class in Criminal Law
 

Michael Dull
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2253: Class Action Law and Procedure in Canada
 

Ian Dunbar
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice

 

Suzie Dunn
Part-time Faculty Member

LAWS 1010/1020: Contracts
LAWS 2019: Law and Technology
LAWS 2203: Intellectual Property II
LAWS 2273: Harold G. Fox Moot

E

 

 

 

Karen Endres
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Jacob Ericson
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1014/1024: Legal Research & Writing

F

 

 

 

Ramon Filguera
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2041: Coastal Zone Mgmt.

 

David Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2168: Internet & Media Law

 

Donn Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice

H

 

 

 

Ashley Hamp-Gonsalves
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2206: Kawaskimhon Moot

 

Shawn Harmon
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1013/1023: Public Law
LAWS 2291: Health Law Current Issues
LAWS 2292: Health Law Current Issues II

 

Doug Harris
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2138: Securities Regulation

 

John Hope
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2039: Jessup Moot

 

Shelley Hounsell-Gray QC
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2310: Child Protection Law

 

Paul Hutchinson
Visiting Faculty

LAWS 2262: Theory and Practice of Mediation and Conflict Transformation in Northern Ireland

J

 

 

 

Sadira Jan
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2020: Fisheries

 

Natascha Joncas
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2520: Introduction to Law

K

 

 

 

Jillian Kean    
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2010: Insurance

 

Alex Keaveny
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

 

Kevin Kindred
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2220: Privacy Law 

 

Erica Koresawa
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2107: Gale Cup Moot

 

Olga Koubrak
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2000: Administrative Law

L

 

 

 

William Lahey
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2123: Canadian Legal History

 

Karinne Lantz
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1016/1026: Torts
LAWS 2074: International Human Rights Law

 

Andrew Luesley
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2002: Business Associations
LAWS 2099: Legal Profession & Professional Responsibility

 

Ilana Luther
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2508: Law Reform: Selected Problems

M

 

 

 

Shauna MacDonald
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2046: Criminal Trial Practice

 

Leonard MacKay
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1001: Criminal Law

 

Keith MacMaster
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2145: Sale of Goods
LAWS 2081: Bankruptcy and Insolvency
LAWS 2353: Purdy Crawford Special Topics

 

Adebayo Majekolagbe
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2800: Intro to Environmental Law (for Engineers)

 

Melisa Marsman
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2099: Legal Profession & Professional Responsibility

 

Shelly Martin
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2270: Indigenous Governance

 

Timothy Matthews
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2033: Equity & Trusts

 

Luke Merrimen
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2046: Criminal Trial Practice 

 

Scott Millar
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2008: Evidence

 

Robert Mroz
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

 

Alanna Murphy
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2046: Criminal Trial Practice

O

 

 

 

Okanga Ogbu
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2269:  Taxation II

 

Akin Ogunranti
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1010/1020: Contracts

P

 

 

 

Kim Pate
Visiting Faculty

 

 

Melanie Petrunia
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2245: Bowman Tax Moot

 

Christine Pound
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2022: Business Associations

 

Vincent Power
Visiting Faculty

 LAWS 2215: European Union Law

 

Benjamin Pryde
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2129: Corporate Transactions

R

 

 

 

Victoria Rees
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1008: Introduction to Legal Ethics

 

Brandon Rolle
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2018: Youth and the Law

S

 

 

 

Brad Sarson
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Karen Saweczko
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2205: International Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict

 

Lee Seshagiri
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2295: Criminal Appeal Practice

 

John Shanks
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

 

Bjarni Sigursteinsson
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1008: Introduction to Legal Ethics

 

Kristyn Stevens
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2107: Gale Cup Moot

 

Roy Stewart
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2206: Kawaskimhon Moot

 

Nathan Sutherland
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2218: Construction Law

T

 

 

 

Andrew D. Taillon
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2048: Employment Law

V

 

 

 

Mary Anne Vallianatos
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1010: Contracts
LAWS1014/1024: Legal Research & Writing

 

James Van Wart
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2018: Youth and the Law

W

 

 

 

David Wallace
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2129: Corporate Transactions

 

Daniel Watt
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2079:  Oil & Gas

 

Judge Jean Whalen
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Daniel Wilband
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2014: Labour Law

 

F

  Teaching
  Lucia Fanning
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2041: Coastal Zone Mgmt.
  David Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2168: Internet & Media Law
  Donn Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice

G

   
  Debora Garson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2121: Law of Succession
  Kevin Gibson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2218: Construction Law
  Mark Gosine
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2096: Entertainment Law 

H

   
  Shawn Harmon
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2159: Health Systems Law & Policy 
  Karen Hollett
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2113: Alternative Dispute Resolution
  Paul Hutchinson
Visiting Faculty

LAWS 2262: Theory and Practice of Mediation and Conflict Transformation in Northern Ireland

J

   
  Sadira Jan
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2020: Fisheries
  Gordon Johnson, QC
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2075: Legislation

K

  Teaching
  Jillian Kean    
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2010: Insurance
  Alex Keaveny
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice 
  Kevin Kindred
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2220: Privacy Law 

L

   
  Shirley Lee
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2138: Securities Regulation 

M

   
  Leonard MacKay
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 1001: Criminal Law
  Aidan Meade
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2218: Construction Law
  Luke Merrimen
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2046: Criminal Trial Practice 
  Robert Mroz
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice 
  Alanna Murphy
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2046: Criminal Trial Practice

N

   

 

 


P

  Teaching
  Kim Pate
Visiting Faculty

 
  Vincent Power
Visiting Faculty

 

  Benjamin Pryde
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2129: Corporate Transactions

S

   
  Brad Sarson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2092: Clinical Class in Criminal Law
  Karen Saweczko
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2205: International Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict
  Mark Scott
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2107: Gale Cup Moot Court Competition 
  Lee Seshagiri
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2295: Criminal Appeal Practice
  John Shanks
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

T

   
  Andrew D. Taillon
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2048: Employment Law

W

  Teaching
 

David Wallace
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2129: Corporate Transactions
  Daniel Watt
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2079:  Oil & Gas
  Paula Wedge
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2223: & Laws 2224: Elder Law

A - E

A

  Teaching

 

  Faith Aboyeji
Part-Time Faculty Member
LAWS 1016/1026: Torts
  Glenn Anderson, QC
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2230: Science and the Law
  Jane Anderson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2138: Securities Regulation
  Paula Arab
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2362: Civil Procedure

  Ashley Avery
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2508: Law Reform: Selected problems

B

 

 

 

James Barry
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2210: Law and Religion

 

Judge Barbara Beach
Provincial Court of Nova Scotia
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2092: Clinical Class in Criminal Law
 

Kevin Berk
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1008: Introduction to Legal Ethics
LAWS 2250: Environmental Law Moot

 

Michael Blades
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2218: Construction Law

 

Judge Perry Borden
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Laurel Broten
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2278: Law and Public Policy in Practice

 

Andrew Burke
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2216: Current Issues in Corporate Law: Corporate Governance

 

Niall Burke
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2232: Real Estate Transactions
LAWS 2121: Wills & Estates

C

 

 

  Brian Casey
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2171: Sopinka Cup Trial Advocacy Course
  Devon Cassidy
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2232: Real Estate Transactions
 

Michelle Chai
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice

 

Joseph Chedrawe
Visiting Faculty Member

LAWS 2281: International Commercial Arbitration

  Mark Covan
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2008: Evidence

D

 

 

  Dale Darling
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2520: Intro to Law
 

Jeanne Desveaux
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2223/2224: Elder Law

  Ella Dodson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2211: Law of International Trade & Shipping
 

Christine Driscoll
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2092: Clinical Class in Criminal Law
 

Michael Dull
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2253: Class Action Law and Procedure in Canada
 

Ian Dunbar
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice

 

Suzie Dunn
Part-time Faculty Member

LAWS 1010/1020: Contracts
LAWS 2019: Law and Technology
LAWS 2203: Intellectual Property II
LAWS 2273: Harold G. Fox Moot

E

 

 

 

Karen Endres
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Jacob Ericson
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1014/1024: Legal Research & Writing

F

 

 

 

Ramon Filguera
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2041: Coastal Zone Mgmt.

 

David Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2168: Internet & Media Law

 

Donn Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice

H

 

 

 

Ashley Hamp-Gonsalves
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2206: Kawaskimhon Moot

 

Shawn Harmon
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1013/1023: Public Law
LAWS 2291: Health Law Current Issues
LAWS 2292: Health Law Current Issues II

 

Doug Harris
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2138: Securities Regulation

 

John Hope
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2039: Jessup Moot

 

Shelley Hounsell-Gray QC
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2310: Child Protection Law

 

Paul Hutchinson
Visiting Faculty

LAWS 2262: Theory and Practice of Mediation and Conflict Transformation in Northern Ireland

J

 

 

 

Sadira Jan
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2020: Fisheries

 

Natascha Joncas
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2520: Introduction to Law

K

 

 

 

Jillian Kean    
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2010: Insurance

 

Alex Keaveny
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

 

Kevin Kindred
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2220: Privacy Law 

 

Erica Koresawa
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2107: Gale Cup Moot

 

Olga Koubrak
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2000: Administrative Law

L

 

 

 

William Lahey
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2123: Canadian Legal History

 

Karinne Lantz
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1016/1026: Torts
LAWS 2074: International Human Rights Law

 

Andrew Luesley
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2002: Business Associations
LAWS 2099: Legal Profession & Professional Responsibility

 

Ilana Luther
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2508: Law Reform: Selected Problems

M

 

 

 

Shauna MacDonald
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2046: Criminal Trial Practice

 

Leonard MacKay
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1001: Criminal Law

 

Keith MacMaster
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2145: Sale of Goods
LAWS 2081: Bankruptcy and Insolvency
LAWS 2353: Purdy Crawford Special Topics

 

Adebayo Majekolagbe
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2800: Intro to Environmental Law (for Engineers)

 

Melisa Marsman
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2099: Legal Profession & Professional Responsibility

 

Shelly Martin
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2270: Indigenous Governance

 

Timothy Matthews
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2033: Equity & Trusts

 

Luke Merrimen
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2046: Criminal Trial Practice 

 

Scott Millar
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2008: Evidence

 

Robert Mroz
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

 

Alanna Murphy
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2046: Criminal Trial Practice

O

 

 

 

Okanga Ogbu
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2269:  Taxation II

 

Akin Ogunranti
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1010/1020: Contracts

P

 

 

 

Kim Pate
Visiting Faculty

 

 

Melanie Petrunia
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2245: Bowman Tax Moot

 

Christine Pound
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2022: Business Associations

 

Vincent Power
Visiting Faculty

 LAWS 2215: European Union Law

 

Benjamin Pryde
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2129: Corporate Transactions

R

 

 

 

Victoria Rees
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1008: Introduction to Legal Ethics

 

Brandon Rolle
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2018: Youth and the Law

S

 

 

 

Brad Sarson
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Karen Saweczko
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2205: International Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict

 

Lee Seshagiri
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2295: Criminal Appeal Practice

 

John Shanks
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

 

Bjarni Sigursteinsson
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1008: Introduction to Legal Ethics

 

Kristyn Stevens
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2107: Gale Cup Moot

 

Roy Stewart
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2206: Kawaskimhon Moot

 

Nathan Sutherland
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2218: Construction Law

T

 

 

 

Andrew D. Taillon
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2048: Employment Law

V

 

 

 

Mary Anne Vallianatos
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 1010: Contracts
LAWS1014/1024: Legal Research & Writing

 

James Van Wart
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2018: Youth and the Law

W

 

 

 

David Wallace
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2129: Corporate Transactions

 

Daniel Watt
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2079:  Oil & Gas

 

Judge Jean Whalen
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2092: Criminal Clinic

 

Daniel Wilband
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2014: Labour Law

F - J

 

F

  Teaching
  Lucia Fanning
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2041: Coastal Zone Mgmt.
  David Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2168: Internet & Media Law
  Donn Fraser
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice

G

   
  Debora Garson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2121: Law of Succession
  Kevin Gibson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2218: Construction Law
  Mark Gosine
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2096: Entertainment Law 

H

   
  Shawn Harmon
Part-Time Faculty Member

LAWS 2159: Health Systems Law & Policy 
  Karen Hollett
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2113: Alternative Dispute Resolution
  Paul Hutchinson
Visiting Faculty

LAWS 2262: Theory and Practice of Mediation and Conflict Transformation in Northern Ireland

J

   
  Sadira Jan
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2020: Fisheries
  Gordon Johnson, QC
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2075: Legislation

K - O

K

  Teaching
  Jillian Kean    
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2010: Insurance
  Alex Keaveny
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice 
  Kevin Kindred
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2220: Privacy Law 

L

   
  Shirley Lee
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2138: Securities Regulation 

M

   
  Leonard MacKay
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 1001: Criminal Law
  Aidan Meade
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2218: Construction Law
  Luke Merrimen
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2046: Criminal Trial Practice 
  Robert Mroz
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice 
  Alanna Murphy
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2046: Criminal Trial Practice

N

   

 

 


P - T

P

  Teaching
  Kim Pate
Visiting Faculty

 
  Vincent Power
Visiting Faculty

 

  Benjamin Pryde
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2129: Corporate Transactions

S

   
  Brad Sarson
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2092: Clinical Class in Criminal Law
  Karen Saweczko
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2205: International Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict
  Mark Scott
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2107: Gale Cup Moot Court Competition 
  Lee Seshagiri
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2295: Criminal Appeal Practice
  John Shanks
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2040: Civil Trial Practice 

T

   
  Andrew D. Taillon
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2048: Employment Law

U - Z

W

  Teaching
 

David Wallace
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2129: Corporate Transactions
  Daniel Watt
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2079:  Oil & Gas
  Paula Wedge
Part-Time Faculty Member

Laws 2223: & Laws 2224: Elder Law