Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Visiting Lecturers

The School of Architecture invites architects and lecturers from around the world to discuss their current work and other architectural topics.

2016–17

Silva Ajemian
TODODA and First Street Green Art Park, New York

Peter Busby
Perkins + Will, San Francisco

Trevor Butler
Archineers, Kelowna, BC

Salmaan Craig
Harvard Graduate School of Design, Cambridge, MA

Joseph Dahmen
AFJD Studio, Vancouver

Graeme Duffus
G.F. Duffus & Co., Halifax

Roberta Feldman
Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago

Sascha Hastings
Arts producer, Toronto

Peter Hemmersam
Oslo School of Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway

Rick Joy
Rick Joy Architects, Tucson, AZ

Ted Landsmark
Boston Architectural College, Boston

William Loasby
Fast + Epp Structural Engineers, Vancouver

Kai Wood Mah and Patrick Lynn Rivers
Afield, Montreal, Chicago, Capetown

Christopher Meyer
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

Sofia Morgado
University of Lisbon, Portugal

Andrew Murphy
Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, Halifax

Gavin Renwick
University of Alberta, Edmonton

Lara Ryan
Canada Green Building Council, Halifax

Geoffrey Thün
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Matthew Trimble
American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Paul Vincent
Paul Vincent Architecture / Renzo Piano Building Workshop, Bordeaux, France

J. Grant Wanzel
Affordable Housing Association of Nova Scotia, Halifax

William Zahner
A. Zahner Company, Kansas City, MO

2015–16

Marie Law Adams and Dan Adams
Landing Studio, Somerville, MA

George Baird
Baird Sampson Neuert Architects, Toronto

Essy Baniassad
Chinese University of Hong Kong

Aziza Chaouni
Aziza Chaouni Projects, Toronto

Jean-Pierre Chupin
Université de Montréal

Elisa Dainese
Università iuav di Venezia, Venice, Italy

Sabine von Fischer
EPF Lausanne, Switzerland

Michael Fox
FoxLin Architects, San Clemente, CA

Kenneth Frampton
Columbia University, New York

Omar Gandhi
Omar Gandhi Architect, Halifax and Toronto

Jan Gehl
Gehl Architects, Copenhagen, Denmark

Anna Goodman
Portland State University, Portland, OR

Maggie Hansen
Tulane City Center, New Orleans

Frank Harmon
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

Christopher Meyer
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

Steven Moore
University of Texas at Austin

Barry Sampson
Baird Sampson Neuert Architects, Toronto

Jack Stanley
Art curator and critic, Montreal

Marie and Keith Zawistowski
design/buildLAB, Villefontaine, France

2014–15

María Arquero de Alarcón
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Deborah Berke
Deborah Berke Partners, New York

Trevor Butler
Archineers, London, UK, and Kelowna, BC

Morgan Carter
L'OEUF Architects, Montreal

Joe Carter
Towns Consultants, Beijing, China

Coleman Coker
Building Studio, Memphis

Joseph Dahmen
University of British Columbia, Vancouver

Howard Davies
Atelier Big City, Montreal

Talia Dorsey
The Commons Inc., Montreal

Thomas Fisher
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis

Lawrence Friesen
Gen Geometry Intelligent Buildings, London, UK

Pedro Gadanho
Museum of Modern Art, New York

Deborah Gans
Pratt Institute and Gans Studio, New York

Hans Ibelings
The Architecture Observer, Montreal

Naomi Kriss
Kriss Communications, Toronto

William Loasby
Fast + Epp Structural Engineers, Vancouver

Letitia Meynell
Department of Philosophy, Dalhousie University

Paul Nakazawa
Harvard Graduate School of Design, Cambridge, MA

Joaquin Perez-Goicoechea and Nasser Abulhasan
AGI Architects, Madrid, Spain

Christopher Platt
Mackintosh School of Architecture, Glasgow

Pedro Ravara
Baixa atelier de arquitectura, Lisbon, Portugal

Mary-Ann Ray
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Carl Solander
Reverse Architecture, Cambridge, MA

Nathalie de Vries
MVRDV, Rotterdam

Tod Williams
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects, New York

2013–14

Philip Beesley
University of Waterloo, Cambridge, ON

Bryan Bell
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

David Bowick
Structural engineer, Blackwell Bowick, Toronto

John Brown
University of Calgary

Robert Bruegmann
University of Illinois at Chicago

Matthew Coolidge
Center for Land Use Interpretation, Los Angeles

Jennifer Corson
Solterre Design, Halifax

Nichola Feldman-Kiss
Artist, Toronto

Adrian Forty
Bartlett School of Architecture, London, UK

Lisa Grey
New Haven, CT

Ken Greenberg
Greenberg Consultants, Toronto

Robert McCarter
Washington University, St. Louis

Mark Meagher
University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK

Alex Mustonen
Snarkitecture, Brooklyn, NY

Barton Myers
Barton Myers Associates, Santa Barbara, CA

Sergio Palleroni
Portland State University, Portland, OR

Peter Raab
Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX

Beverly Sandalack
University of Calgary

Brigitte Shim
Shim-Sutcliffe Architects, Toronto

Pieter Sijpkes
McGill University, Montreal

Geoffrey Thün
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Sadao Tsuchiya
House Vision, Tokyo

Brenda Webster-Tweel
WaterfrontToronto, Toronto

Krzysztof Wodiczko
Harvard Graduate School of Design, Cambridge, MA

Peter Yeadon
Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI

2012–13

Chris Allen
Allen + Maurer Architects, Penticton, BC

Simon Allford
Director, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, London

María Arquero de Alarcón
MAde Studio; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Frédéric Bonnet
Landscape architect, Agence Obras, Paris

David Bowick
Structural engineer, Blackwell Bowick, Toronto

Joel Breaux
Architect, Breaux Bridge, Louisiana

Cory Brugger
Head of Technology, Morphosis, New York

Wendell Burnette
Wendell Burnette Architects, Phoenix

Elin and Carmen Corneil
Elin + Carmen Corneil Architects, Trondheim, Norway

Jack Diamond
Diamond Schmitt Architects, Toronto

Tim Eliassen
Founding partner, TriPyramid, Westford, MA

Toshiko Horiuchi MacAdam
NSCAD University, Halifax

David Jameson
David Jameson Architect, Washington, DC

Barry Johns
Barry Johns (Architecture), Edmonton

Jamie Maslyn Larson
Principal, West 8, New York

Chris Magwood
Endeavour Centre, Peterborough, Ontario

François Migeon
Lighting designer, Grandeur Nature, Paris

John Patkau
Patkau Architects, Vancouver

Mark Patterson
Vice President, SmithGroupJJR Health Studio, Phoenix

Lola Sheppard
Lateral Office, Toronto

Jorge Spencer
Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

Peter van Tiesenhausen
Artist/sculptor, Demmitt, Alberta

2011–12

Noriko Akita
Chiba University, Japan

Taymoore Balbaa
Architect, Toronto

Jason Bregman
Michael Singer Studio, Wilmington, Vermont

Gregory Burgess
Gregory Burgess Architects, Richmond, Australia

Trevor Butler
Archineers, Cambridge, UK, and Kelowna, BC

Roger Connah
Carleton University, Ottawa

Yves de Fontenay and Hubert Pelletier
Pelletier de Fontenay Architects, Montreal

Johanna Hurme and Sasa Radulovic
5468796 Architecture, Winnipeg

Craig Kiner
Zaha Hadid Architects, London

John Leroux
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton

Catherine Mosbach
Landscape architect, Mosbach Paysagiste, Paris

Wen Quek
Edward Cullinan Architects, London

Paul Shepherd
University of Bath, Bath, U.K.

William Tate
Umbau, Staunton, Virginia

Ron Wickman
Ron Wickman Architect, Edmonton

Gair Williamson
Gair Williamson Architects, Vancouver

Adam Yarinsky

Architecture Research Office, New York