DASA

Mailing address

Dalhousie Architecture Students Association
School of Architecture, Dalhousie University
5410 Spring Garden Road, Box 15000
Halifax, NS, Canada B3H 4R2
Phone 902-494-6115
Fax 902-423-6672
E-mail dasapresidents@gmail.com


DASA is active in all academic committees in the School of Architecture. It also organizes special academic occasions, including the annual lecture series and Parade of Lights float.

Visit DASA on Facebook.
DASA's operation is regulated by its constitution.
DASA is a member of the Canadian Architecture Students Association (CASA).

DASA Executive (Fall 2020)
Position Reps
Co-presidents Matt Card
Kenzie Dockrill
Vice President Harlan Thompson
VP Communications Kayli Friesen-Weir
VP Finance Julie-Anne Scales
B1 class reps Garry Bishop
Kaitlin Murphy
M1 class reps Julien LeBlanc
Fraser Van Iderstine
M6 class reps Caitlin Stairs
Shane Hauser
DASA Representatives on Academic Committees (Winter 2021)
Committee Number Level Rep Chair
Faculty of Architecture and Planning 2 BEDS or MArch TBA
Eric Rapaport
TBA
School of Architecture 2 BEDS - B2
TBA
Austin Parsons
Sam Smedley
2 BEDS - B5 TBA
TBA
2 MArch - M6 TBA
TBA
Program Committee   1 MArch - M6 Brennan Jelinski Diogo Burnay
Design Group 1 BEDS or MArch TBA Niall Savage
Humanities Group 1 BEDS or MArch TBA Christine Macy
Technology Group 1 BEDS or MArch TBA Emanuel Jannasch
Professional Practice Group 1 BEDS or MArch TBA Benjie Nycum
BEDS Admissions 4 BEDS or MArch TBA Steve Parcell
BEDS or MArch TBA
BEDS or MArch TBA
BEDS or MArch TBA
1 MArch TBA
MArch Admissions Brennan Jellinski MArch TBA Steve Parcell
Other DASA Positions (Fall 2020)
Position Rep
Dalhousie Student Union Matt Card
Dalhousie Association of Graduate Students TBA
Nova Scotia Association of Architects Hadrian Laing
Canadian Architecture Students Association Larissa Korol
Philip Moreau
Safety rep Hadrian Laing
Sports and activities Rachael Moulson
Liquid Lounge   Julia McKaig
Julie-Anne Scales
Harlan Thompson
Kitchen cleaners TBA
TBA
Film series TBA
Lecture series TBA
Computer advising committee TBA
Website committee TBA
Equality in Architecture Olivia Raposo
Where is Dal Arch Asma Ali
Course Assistants (Winter 2021)
Course Instructor
Assistant
ARCH 1002 Introduction to Architecture 2 Peter Henry Bryan Olthof
ARCH 2502 Design Communication 2 Ken Kam Julia Johnston
ARCH 3107
Modern Settlements, Buildings, and Landscapes
Christine Macy
Anna Sawicki
ARCH 3208 Building Technology Roger Mullin
Habiba Awaad
Emily Pyatt
Mark Singleton
ARCH 3502 Representation James Forren Anita Pop
Rita Wang
ARCH 4113 Architectural Theory and Interpretation Steve Parcell Sophia Baker
Paulette Cameron
Izzie Collier
ARCH 4212 Building Systems Integration Austin Parsons Alexander Crosby
Larissa Korol
Brittany Letwin
ARCH 4502 Representation Leon Katsepontes Aeron Regalado
Computer Help Desk (Winter 2021)
Assistant Email Hours Platform
Software
Calie De Joseph (B2)
see Brightspace sites Weekday and weekend afternoons and evenings
Mac/PC Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, Rhino, Grasshopper, AutoCAD, Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, Outlook, Teams)
Shyniaya Duffy (M6) see Brightspace sites Weekday afternoons/evenings and weekends
Mac/PC Photoshop, InDesign, Rhino, Grasshopper, AutoCAD, Revit, Sketchup, Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, Outlook, Teams)
Hanna Yang (B2) see Brightspace sites Mornings and afternoons PC AutoCAD, Revit, SketchUp, Rhino, V-Ray, Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, Outlook, Teams)  
Lab Assistants (Winter 2021)
Position Supervisor Assistant
Director's Assistant and Accreditation Diogo Burnay Paulette Cameron
Shane Hauser
Digital Media / Online Assistant Ken Kam Jack Graham
Hadrian Laing
Josh McKenna

 

Related Student Association

American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS)