DASA

Mailing address

Dalhousie Architecture Students Association
School of Architecture, Dalhousie University
5410 Spring Garden Road, Box 15000
Halifax, NS, Canada B3H 4R2
Phone 902-494-6115
Fax 902-423-6672
E-mail dasapresidents@gmail.com


DASA is active in all academic committees in the School of Architecture. It also organizes special academic occasions, including the annual lecture series and Parade of Lights float.

Visit DASA on Facebook.
DASA's operation is regulated by its constitution.
DASA is a member of the Canadian Architecture Students Association (CASA).

DASA Executive (Fall 2019)
Position Reps
Co-presidents Kaley Doleman
Stavros Kondeas
Vice President Meg Sampson
VP Communications Manuel Moncayo-Adams
VP Finance Jared Weiss
B1 class reps Emma Gagnon
Hanne Nielsen
M2 class reps Shane Hauser
Caitlin Stairs
M5 class reps Karen Mills
TBA
DASA Representatives on Academic Committees (Fall 2019)
Committee Number Level Rep Chair
Faculty of Architecture and Planning 2 BEDS or MArch Josh McKenna
Austin Parsons
Jeet Patel
School of Architecture 2 BEDS - B1
Peter Lombardi
Emanuel Jannasch
Xavier Thériault
2 MArch - M2 or M5
Maria Fillatre
Sarah Reid
Program Committee (fall and winter) 1 MArch - M5/M6 Caleb McGinn Diogo Burnay
Design Group 1 BEDS or MArch Shane Hauser Niall Savage
Humanities Group 1 BEDS or MArch Philip Moreau Sarah Bonnemaison
Technology Group 1 BEDS or MArch Peter Lombardi Emanuel Jannasch
Professional Practice Group 1 BEDS or MArch Brennan Jelinski Benjie Nycum
Other DASA Positions (Fall 2019)
Position Rep
Dalhousie Student Union TBA
Dalhousie Association of Graduate Students Hadrian Laing
Nova Scotia Association of Architects Travis Cook Young
Canadian Architecture Students Association Charlie Bourne
Madsen Canitz
Clair Fromme
Student store TBA
Safety rep TBA
Sports and activities TBA
Liquid Lounge (coordinator) Christina Letchford
Liquid Lounge (servers) Moses Contreras
Xavier Thériault
Kitchen cleaner Sara Haroun
Film series Celina Abba
Paulette Cameron
Natalie Copping
Max Porter
Lecture series TBA
Nocturne Travis Cook Young
Parade of Lights Travis Cook Young
Computer advising committee TBA
Website committee TBA
Equality in Architecture Celina Abba
Course Assistants (Fall 2019)
Course Instructor
Assistant
ARCH 3106
Ancient Settlements, Buildings, and Landscapes Sarah Bonnemaison, Elizabeth Loeffler
Ben Cottrill
Shane Hauser
Julie Leung
Hannah Newton
ARCH 3207 Building Technology Emanuel Jannasch Charlie Bourne
Adryn Galambos
Joshua Stromberg
ARCH 3501 Representation Leon Katsepontes Caitlin Stairs
Computer Help Desk (Fall 2019)
Assistant Studio Space Hours Software
Ali Leiva
5
Tuesday afternoon, Wednesday afternoon, Thursday morning, Friday morning (except Sept. 23 - Oct. 4)
AutoCAD 2D, 3D, Architecture; Revit, Rhino, Grasshopper, 3D Max, Illustrator, InDesign, Photoshop
Sebastien Sarrazin 171 Afternoons and evenings, Tuesday to Friday (except Sept. 23 - Oct. 4)   AutoCAD, Revit, Rhino, Grasshopper, VectorWorks, SketchUp, Illustrator, InDesign, Photoshop, MS Office, Google Suite
Lab Assistants (Fall 2019)
Position Supervisor Assistant
Director's assistant Diogo Burnay Celina Abba
Digital Media Lab
Ken Kam Yangyang Jiao
Stavros Kondeas
Holden Korbin
Karen Mills
Wood Shop Regan Southcott Andrew Falls
Brennan Jelinski
Caleb McGinn

 

Related Student Association

American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS)