Committees


Departmental Committees

Appointments

Chair: Simon Gadbois

Alissa Pencer
Suzanne King

Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King

Colloquium

Co-Chairs: Kevin Duffy

Alicia Eakins
Susan Lowerison
Graduate Students

 

Clinical Program

Director: Simon Sherry
Field Placement Coordinator: Elaine Ply

Shelley Adamo (GPC Rep)
Sean Barrett
Christine Chambers
Penny Corkum
Beatrice Hanisch
Shannon Johnson
Aaron Newman (or representative)
Alissa Pencer
Natalie Rosen
Sherry Stewart
Igor Yakovenko
Graduate Student representatives

Communications

Chair: Leanne Stevens

Aaron Newman
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Suzanne King
Graduate Student Representatives
Undergraduate Student Representatives

Departmental Ethics

Beatrice Hanisch
Elaine Ply
John Christie
Graduate representatives

 

Graduate Program

Chair: Shelley Adamo

Admissions Point Persons:
Gail Eskes (Neuro), (Exp)
Igor Yakovenko (Clinical)

Ombudsperson: Alissa Pencer
Simon Sherry
Tamara Franklin
Igor Yakovenko
A. Newman or rep.
Nathan Crowder
Suzanne King
Patti Devlin
Bea Hanisch
Graduate representatives

Colloquium

Chair: Ian Weaver 

Natalie Rosen
Susan Lowerison
Graduate Students

 

Health & Safety

Chair: Ian Weaver

Alicia Eakins
Andrea West
Aimee Wong
Graduate Representative

 

Outreach

Chair: Jennifer Stamp

Leanne Stevens
Tamara Franklin
Janusz Borycz
John Christie
Susan Lowerison
Patti Devlin
Graduate representatives
Undergraduate representatives

Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin
Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin
Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin
Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin

Planning/Advisory

Chair: Aaron Newman

Leanne Stevens
Simon Sherry
Shelley Adamo
Alicia Eakins

Space & Infrastructure

Chair: Raymond Klein
UGPC Rep.:John Christie

Ian Weaver
Alicia Eakins
Graduate Student Representative

Undergraduate Program

Chair: Leanne Stevens 
Awards: John Christie & Sophie Jacques
International Exchange: Janusz Borycz & Aaron Newman
Letters of Permission: Tim Juckes
Neuroscience & B.Med. Rep: Ian Weaver
Science Atlantic Reps.: Jennifer Stamp 
Transfer Credits: Simon Gadbois
PSYO Honours Advising: Helene Deacon
NESC Honours Advising: Leslie Phillmore

Alicia Eakins
Susan Lowerison
DAPS Rep.
UNS Rep.


Faculty of Science Committees


Standing Committees

Curriculum

Leslie Phillmore

Faculty Council

Aaron Newman

Nominating

Nathan Crowder

Promotion & Tenure

Penny Corkum (2019-2022)

Senate Rep.

Igor Yakovenko (2019-2022)

Undergraduate Research

Sophie Jacques


 

Institutional Committees

Animal Ethics (UCLA)

Ian Weaver (2019-2022)

FGS-Grad Council

Shelley Adamo

Human Ethics (Health)

Sean Barrett (2019-2022)

Human Ethics (Social)

Helene Deacon (2019-2022)
Shannon Johnson (2019-2022)


Note: (F) indicates appointment for the Fall term (September-December) and (W) indicates appointment for the Winter term (January - April).