Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Committees


Departmental Committees

Appointments

Chair: Penny Corkum

John Christie
Alissa Pencer
Suzanne King

Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King
Chair: Penny Corkum

Shelley Adamo
Simon Gadbois
Suzanne King

Colloquium

Co-Chairs: Ian Weaver & Shannon Johnson

Susan Lowerison
Graduate Students

 

Clinical Program

Director: Sean Barrett
Field Placement Coordinator: Elaine Ply

Penny Corkum
Simon Sherry
Alissa Pencer
Natalie Rosen
Beatrice Hanisch
Christine Chambers
Sherry Stewart
Shannon Johnson
Gail Eskes
Tara Perrot (or Rep.)
Representatives from clinical community

Communications

Chair: Leanne Stevens

Aaron Newman
Christine Chambers
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Suzanne King
Graduate Student Rep.
Undergraduate Student Rep.

Departmental Ethics

Beatrice Hanisch
Elaine Ply
John Christie
Natalie Rosen

 

Graduate Program

Chair: Gail Eskes

Admissions Point Persons:
Shelley Adamo (Neuro)
Tracy Taylor-Helmick (Exp)
Christine Chambers (Clinical)

Ombudsperson: TBD
Simon Sherry
Tamara Franklin
A. Newman
Sean Barrett
Nathan Crowder
Sophie Jacques
Tara Perrot

Colloquium

Chair: Ian Weaver 

Natalie Rosen
Susan Lowerison
Graduate Students

 

Health & Safety

Co-Chair: Ian Weaver
Co-Chair: Tamara Franklin 

Alicia Eakins
Stephen Price
Tara Perrot

 

Outreach

Chair: Leanne Stevens

Sean Mackinnon (F)/ Jennifer Stamp (W)
Tamara Franklin
Shannon Johnson
John Christie
Janusz Borycz
Susan Lowerison
Patti Devlin

Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin
Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin
Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin
Chair: Leanne Stevens

Janusz Borycz
Jennifer Stamp (F)/Paddy McMullen (W)
John Christie
Patti Devlin
Susan Lowerison
Sean Mackinnon
Tamara Franklin

Personnel

Animal Care Technicians: Nancy Gibbons & Stephen Price
Histology, Surgery & Animal Care
: Kevin Duffy
Workshops: Richard Brown

Planning/Advisory

Chair: Tara Perrot

Leanne Stevens
Leslie Phillmore
Raymond Klein
Sean Barrett
Simon Sherry

Space & Infrastructure

Chair: Raymond Klein
UGPC Rep.:John Christie

Ian Weaver
Alicia Eakins
Graduate Student Rep.

Undergraduate Program

Chair: Leslie Phillmore
Awards: John Christie & Shannon Johnson
International Exchange: Aaron Newman
Letters of Permission: Tim Juckes
Neuroscience & B.Med. Rep: Ian Weaver
Science Atlantic Reps.: Jennifer Stamp & Sean Mackinnon
Transfer Credits: Paddy McMullen

Jennifer Stamp
Janusz Borycz
Sean Mackinnon
Leanne Stevens
Nancy Gibbons
Paddy McMullen
Alicia Eakins
Susan Lowerison
DAPS Rep.
UNS Rep.


 

Faculty of Science Committees


Standing Committees

Curriculum

Leslie Phillmore

Faculty Council

Tara Perrot

Nominating

Penny Corkum

Promotion & Tenure

Raymond Klein

Senate Rep.

Jennifer Stamp (F)
Paddy McMullen (W)

Undergraduate Research

Simon Gadbois


Review Committees

Biology Review

Raymond Klein


 

Institutional Committees

Animal Ethics (UCLA)

Kevin Duffy

CYCC Management Board

Sophie Jacques

FGS-Grad Council

Simon Gadbois

FGS-Killam Scholarships

FGS-NSERC PhD Master's

Tara Perrot

FGS-NSERC PhD Scholarships

Shelley Adamo

FGS-NSHRF Scholarships

Kevin Duffy

FGS-PhD Defence Rep

Tara Perrot

Human Ethics (Health)

Alissa Pencer

Human Ethics (Social)

Tracy Taylor-Helmick
Aaron Newman


Note: (F) indicates appointment for the Fall term (September-December) and (W) indicates appointment for the Winter term (January - April).