2020 Summer Research Contest Results

The Faculty of Science is proud to announce the results of the inaugural 2020 Summer Research Contest, a competition open to all undergraduate students participating in a summer research award.

The Faculty of Science grants summer awards on a competitive basis, to students who apply to work with supervisors on a diverse range of projects. The program gives students the chance to gain valuable paid work experience, whether in a lab or in the field. But with the increasing concerns for health and safety due to the COVID-19 pandemic, most of this year’s award recipients have been conducting their research remotely. Read more about how the Faculty of Science continued summer research during a global pandemic.

Top three finalists:

1. Ruby Yee, Arctic Ocean Mixing: Measuring Turbulence in the Canada Basin, supervised by Ruth Musgrave, NSERC Award

2. Julia Dugandzic, Interaction and Vitamin Exchange in Marine Microbial Communities, supervised by Dr. Erin Bertrand, Nancy Witherspoon Memorial Summer Research Scholarship

3. Nina GarrettHow similarity to parental calls affects call discrimination in noise by nestling tree swallows, supervised by Dr. Andrew HornThe Joy M Cunningham Award

Ruby Yee,  Arctic Ocean Mixing: Measuring Turbulence in the Canada Basin, supervised by Ruth Musgrave, NSERC Award

Nina Garrett, How similarity to parental calls affects call discrimination in noise by nestling tree swallows, supervised by Dr. Andrew Horn, The Joy M Cunningham Award

Julia Dugandzic, Interaction and Vitamin Exchange in Marine Microbial Communities, supervised by Dr. Erin Bertrand, Nancy Witherspoon Memorial Summer Research Scholarship

Honourable Mentions:
 

  • Brett MacNeil, Modelling Magnetization of Ferrimagnets, supervised by Dr. Ted Monchesky, Faye Sobey Undergraduate Research Award

  • Matthew Coon, Organic Solar Cells: Lifetime testing, supervised by Dr. Ian Hill, NSERC Award

  • Mariam Elgandi, A perfect storm: The effects of mandatory homeschooling on parents’ mental health and substance use during pandemic lock-down, supervised by Dr. Sherri Stewart, SSHRC Award

  • Alexandra Chow, DNA Cruciforms Control Virulence in Vibrio parahaemolyticus, supervised by Dr. Nikhil Thomas, Faye Sobey Undergraduate Research Award

  • Francisca Annan, Pyrrolic compounds, supervised by Dr. Alison Thompson, NSERC Award

  • Emily Holt, Feel the sweet breezes and sunshine, supervised by Dr. Angelo Iulianella, Laing Undergraduate Research Award

  • Isabel Sarty, Rating neurophysiology to age-related changes in transient human brain activity using computational modelling, supervised by Dr. Tim Bardouille, NSERC Award

  • Michaela Kember, Development of a simple dynamic protocol of elimination of aquatic lace plant cultivar contamination, supervised by Dr. Arunika Gunawardena, NSERC Award

Brett MacNeil, Modelling Magnetization of Ferrimagnets, supervised by Monchesky, Faye Sobey Undergraduate Research Award

Mariam Elgandi, A perfect storm: The effects of mandatory homeschooling on parents’ mental health and substance use during pandemic lock-down, supervised by Dr. Sherri Stewart, SSHRC Award

Francisca Annan, Pyrrolic compounds, supervised by Dr. Alison Thompson, NSERC Award

Isabel Sarty, Rating neurophysiology to age-related changes in transient human brain activity using computational modelling, supervised by Dr. Tim Bardouille, NSERC Award

Julie Cormier, Identification of potential SARS-CoV-2 Mpro covalent inhibitors through virtual ligand screening of the Natural Product Atlas and Drugbank databases, supervised by Dr. David Jakeman, Faye Sobey Undergraduate Research Award

Anna Ryan, Tracking ocean currents through time, supervised by Dr. Markus Kienast, NSERC Award

 

Xutong (Claire) Cui, New Approaches to Finding Patterns in Multivariate Chemical Data, supervised by Dr. Peter Wentzell, Faye Sobey Undergraduate Research Award

Jaytee Ray, Mechanism of Interaction Between Apelin G-Protein Coupled Receptor and Endogenous, supervised by Dr. Jan Rainey, NSERC Award

Yi Ming Chang, Steady state electron transport including electric field

Matthew Coon, Organic Solar Cells: Lifetime testing, supervised by Dr. Ian Hill, NSERC Award

Alexandra Chow, DNA Cruciforms Control Virulence in Vibrio parahaemolyticus, supervised by Dr. Nikhil Thomas, Faye Sobey Undergraduate Research Award

 

Emily Holt, Feel the sweet breezes and sunshine, supervised by Dr. Angelo Iulianella, Laing Undergraduate Research Award

Michaela Kember, Development of a simple dynamic protocol of elimination of aquatic lace plant cultivar contamination, supervised by Dr. Arunika Gunawardena, NSERC Award
 

Dania Shikara, Transcriptional profile analysis of peroxisome-depleted Drosophila melanogastor macrophages, supervised by Dr. Francesca Di Cara, Faye Sobey Undergraduate Research Award

Alison Clarke, Numerical modelling of laser-driven quantum dots, supervised by Dr. Kimberly Hall, John Richard Freeman Warr Memorial Summer Undergraduate Research Award

Elise Lynch, Learning about letter patterns, younger and older children, supervised by Dr. Helene Deacon, NSERC Award
 

Lexie Mitchell, Monte Carlo simulations of the response of an organic electronic device to ionizing radiation, supervised by Dr. Alasdair Syme, NSERC Award