Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

AAC Membership 2009‑10

Undergraduate program


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

  • Bob Latta – Co-Chair and Calendar OversightElizabeth Welsh – Co-Chair and Calendar
  • Oversight (Educational Leave July 1st, 2009 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Alan Pinder - Member
  • Edna Staples - Member
  • Nancy McAllister-Irwin - Member
  • Mindy McCarville - Member
  • Jennifer Van Dommelen – Member
  • Connie de Sousa - Member
  • Dalhousie Association of Biology Students Representative (Ex officio)
  • Dalhousie Association of Marine Biology Students Representative (Ex officio)
  • Biology Chair (Ex officio)

Honours and Undergraduate Student Awards Committee

  • Alan Pinder – Chair, Co-ordinator Honours Class, Marine AdvisorPat Collins - Administrative
  • Executive, Co-ordinator Honours Class, Biology Advisor
  • Bill Pohajdak – Member, Co-ordinator Honours Class, Biology Advisor, Undergraduate Research Committee Representative
  • Jonathan Wright – Member, Biology Advisor
  • Bob Latta – Member, Biology Advisor
  • Mindy McCarville – Member, Biology Co-op Advisor
  • Christophe Herbinger – Member, Marine Advisor
  • Nancy McAllister-Irwin – Member, Marine Co-op Advisor

Transfer Credits

  • Edna Staples
  • One additional person to be appointed

Teaching Equipment Funds Advisory Committee

  • Gillian Gass – Member
  • Jennifer Van Dommelen – Member
  • Julie Walker - Member
  • Steve Fry – Member

Graduate Directorate

  • Hal Whitehead - Graduate Co-ordinator
  • Sandra Walde - Member
  • Joe Bielawski - Member
  • Stream Chairs - Members (listed below)
  • Allison King - Graduate Student Member
  • Liz Fairhurst – Graduate Student member

Stream Chair Ecology and Evolutions


Stream Chair Cell/Molecular Biology and Genetics

  • Jonathan Wright
  • Paul Bentzen (floating Chair for Streams A and C)

Stream Chair Organismal Biology, Physiology and Development


Graduate Admissions and Scholarships Committee

  • Sandra Walde – Chair
  • Pat Lane - Member (Replacing Alastair Simpson, July 1st, 2009 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Arunika Gunawardena – Member
  • Heike Lotze – Member (Replacing Boris Worm, July 1st, 2009 – June 30th, 2011))
  • Christophe Herbinger – Member
  • Allison King – Graduate Student Member

Lett Committee

  • Julie Walker - Committee Administrator
  • Stephanie Boudreau - Graduate Student Member
  • Leona Chu - Graduate Student Member
  • Department Chair – Member

Postdoctoral Fellowship Committee

  • Bill Pohajdak - Chair
  • Sina Adl

Other Department Committees


Chair Advisory Committee

  • Bob Latta – Co-Chair Curriculum Committee
  • Elizabeth Welsh – Co-Chair Curriculum Committee (Educational leave, July 1st, 2009 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Hal Whitehead - Graduate Coordinator
  • Julie Walker – Chair Space Committee
  • Julie Walker - Departmental Administrator
  • Sophia Stone - Member at Large
  • Todd Bishop - Member at Large

Appointments, Tenure, Promotion and Faculty Awards Committee

  • Robert Scheibling – Chair(Sabbatical, Jan. 1st, 2010 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Mark Johnston – Member and Faculty Awards Coordinator (Chair, July 1st, 2009 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Mindy McCarville – Member
  • Bill Freedman – Member (Replacing Jeff Hutchings, Sabbatical, July 1st, 2009 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Daniel Ruzzante – Member
  • Bill Pohajdak – Member

IT Advisory Committee

  • Joe Bielawski – Chair
  • Gillian Gass – Member
  • Elizabeth Welsh – Member (Educational Leave, July 1st, 2009 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Jennifer Van Dommelen - Member
  • Julie Walker - Member
  • Steve Fry - Member
  • Bev Rodgerson - Member

Overhead and Other Discretionary Funds Advisory Committee

  • Julie Walker - Chair
  • Patrice Cote – Member
  • Department Chair - Ex officio

Social Committee

  • Sara Iverson - Chair
  • Sina Adl – Member
  • Connie de Sousa – Member

Space Committee

  • Edna Staples - Member
  • Alan Pinder – Member
  • Brian Hall – Member
  • Steve Fry – Consulting Member (non-voting)
  • Department Chair - Ex officio

Environment Committee

  • Alastair Simpson – Chair (Sabbatical, Jan. 1st, 2010 – June 30th, 2010)
  • Bill Freedman - Member
  • Elizabeth Welsh – Member (Educational Leave, July 1st, 2009- June 30th, 2010)
  • Steve Fry – Member
  • Krista Patriquin - Member

Seminar Committee

  • Ryan Kerney – Co-Chair
  • Patrice Cote – Co-Chair
  • Marta Coll - Member
  • Kathy Dunn - Member
  • Daniel Gomez-Uchida - Member
  • Chris Kozella - Member

Secretary Committee of the Whole

  • Carolyn Young 

Security

  • Julie Walker

Safety, Aquatic Facilities and Equipment Loans

  • Steve Fry

Library

  • Mark Johnston

Greenhouse

  • Carmen Mills

Imaging Suite

  • Ping Li

Diving

  • John Lindley

Photography

  • Carey Isenor

Website

Bev Rodgerson

Tours of Department

  • Steve Fry
  • Karen Smith

Senate Representative

  • Mark Johnston
Updated July, 2009