Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Alumni Committees

  David McDonald
Chair

The Chair conducts the general business of the Associated Alumni, chairs executive and general meetings, and serves as the Associated Alumni’s representative on the School Council. dsmcdona@dal.ca

Robyn Gray
Vice Chair

The Vice-Chair acts in the absence of the Associated Alumni Chair and and is nominated for chair at the end of the term. They also chair the nomination committee. robyn_e_gray@yahoo.ca

Shelley McKibbon
Past Chair

The Past Chair acts as an advisor to the Associated Alumni Executive, serves as the Associated Alumni's representative on the Dalhousie Alumni Association's Board of Directors and assists the Vice-Chair in the work of the Nominations Committee. Shelley.McKibbon@Dal.Ca

  Vacant
Secretary/Treasurer

The Secretary-Treasurer records proceedings of all general and executive meetings, conducts correspondence for the Associated Alumni and accounts for the Associated Alumni’s income and expenditures.
Alicia Whidden
Program Convenor

The Program Convener makes arrangements for the Associated Alumni’s functions, such as the Alumni Welcome Reception, and acts as a liaison between the Associated Alumni and the Dalhousie School of Information Management Student Association. al728919@dal.ca

Amy Lorencz
Member-at-Large

The Member-at-Large coordinates the operation of and member subscriptions for the DalSIM-GRAD Listserv and provides assistance in conducting Associated Alumni affairs. Amy.Lorencz@smu.ca

 

Nominations Committee
Vice-Chair: Robyn Gray
Past Chair: Shelley McKibbon
Program Committee
Program Convenor: Alicia Whidden
Outstanding Alumni Award Selection Commitee
OAA Chair: Heather Berringer (heather.berringer@ubc.ca)

View SIM Governance for detailed committee descriptions.

MLIS Admissions Committee
Amy Lorencz
Appointments, Promotion & Tenure Committee
Roger Gillis
MIM Curriculum Committee under review
MLIS Curriculum Committee Sarah Jane Dooley & David McDonald

Executive

  David McDonald
Chair

The Chair conducts the general business of the Associated Alumni, chairs executive and general meetings, and serves as the Associated Alumni’s representative on the School Council. dsmcdona@dal.ca

Robyn Gray
Vice Chair

The Vice-Chair acts in the absence of the Associated Alumni Chair and and is nominated for chair at the end of the term. They also chair the nomination committee. robyn_e_gray@yahoo.ca

Shelley McKibbon
Past Chair

The Past Chair acts as an advisor to the Associated Alumni Executive, serves as the Associated Alumni's representative on the Dalhousie Alumni Association's Board of Directors and assists the Vice-Chair in the work of the Nominations Committee. Shelley.McKibbon@Dal.Ca

  Vacant
Secretary/Treasurer

The Secretary-Treasurer records proceedings of all general and executive meetings, conducts correspondence for the Associated Alumni and accounts for the Associated Alumni’s income and expenditures.
Alicia Whidden
Program Convenor

The Program Convener makes arrangements for the Associated Alumni’s functions, such as the Alumni Welcome Reception, and acts as a liaison between the Associated Alumni and the Dalhousie School of Information Management Student Association. al728919@dal.ca

Amy Lorencz
Member-at-Large

The Member-at-Large coordinates the operation of and member subscriptions for the DalSIM-GRAD Listserv and provides assistance in conducting Associated Alumni affairs. Amy.Lorencz@smu.ca

 

Standing Committee Reps

Nominations Committee
Vice-Chair: Robyn Gray
Past Chair: Shelley McKibbon
Program Committee
Program Convenor: Alicia Whidden
Outstanding Alumni Award Selection Commitee
OAA Chair: Heather Berringer (heather.berringer@ubc.ca)

SIM Committee Reps

View SIM Governance for detailed committee descriptions.

MLIS Admissions Committee
Amy Lorencz
Appointments, Promotion & Tenure Committee
Roger Gillis
MIM Curriculum Committee under review
MLIS Curriculum Committee Sarah Jane Dooley & David McDonald