Award Recipients

Canadian Energy Law Foundation Prize

2018-19: Miranda Sharpe
2017-18: Scarlett O'Shea
2016-17: Charlotte Teal & Victoria Scot
2015-16: Adam Nickerson & Leah Paslawski
2014-15: Patrick O'Neil
2013-14: Rebecca Critchley
2012-13: Nathan Coles
2011-12: Thomas Craig
2010-11: Adam Bata
2009-10: Meaghan Richardson
2008-09: Todd Schindeler
2007-08: Mark Wolf

Donald A. Kerr Memorial Prize in Admiralty Law

2018-19: Riley Weyman
2017-18: Sohaib Mohammad
2016-17: not awarded
2015-16: Melanie Gibson
2014-15: Peter L'Esperance
2013-14: Peter Luttmann
2012-13: not awarded
2011-12: not awarded
2010-11: not awarded
2009-10: Jenna Wates
2008-09: Mathew Blow
2007-08: Alayna Longstaffe

Edward C Foley Prize

2018-19: Riley Weyman
2017-18: Carla Cichowska & Mason Goulden
2016-17: Ria Guidone
2015-16: Christina Butz & Shane Belbin
2014-15: Tristian Willis
2013-14: Jamie Simpson
2012-13: Michele Charles 
2011-12: Sarah Shiels
2010-11: Ryan O'Leary
2009-10: Maren Zimmer
2008-09: Jessica Irving
2007-08: Stephanie Lane

Elizabeth May Award for Environmental Service

2018-19: Kostantina Northrup
2017-18: Daniel Vanclieaf
2016-17: Nina Butz
2015-16: Peter L'Esperance
2014-15: Carrie White
2013-14: Jamie Simpson
2012-13: Michele Charles     
2011-12: Zeynep Husrevoglu
2010-11: Fraser Thomson
2009-10: Maren Zimmer
2008-09: Derek Schnare
2007-08: Taryn Eyton

James Spurr Environmental Law Bursary

2018-19: Riley Weyman
2017-18: Kostantina Northrup
2016-17: Daniel Vanclieaf
2015-16: Samuel Mason
2014-15: Rebecca Sewell
2013-14: Brittney Martin     
2012-13: Ryan Wake
2009-10: Maren Zimmer
2008-09: Rory Wizbicki
2007-08: Taryn Eyton & Rory Wizbicki

LexisNexis Book Prize

2015-16: PRIZE DISCONTINUED
2014-15: Kristen Vandenberg
2013-14: Jenna Clark
2012-13: Jamie Simpson     
2011-12: David Taylor
2010-11: Matthew Harris
2009-10: Ryley Mennie
2008-09: Scott Millar
2007-08: Jeff Ellis

Ocean Yearbook Student Prize

2018-19: Rebecca Brown & Rebecca Prentiss
2017-18: Keith MacMaster
2016-17: no submissions
2015-16: Cassidy Gale
2014-15: Shane Belbin & Peter L'Esperance
2013-14: Peter Luttmann
2012-13: Andrei Whitaker
2011-12: no submissions     
2010-11: Joshua Nodelman
2009-10: Francesca Galea & Ryan O'Leary
2008-09: Kerry McGinnis

The Edward C. Foley Memorial Scholarship

2018-19: Stephan Schmidt
2017-18: Stephan Schmidt
2016-17: Cassidy Gale
2015-16: Benjamin Ojoleck
2014-15: Stephen Barnes
2013-14: Jamie Simpson   
2012-13: Michele Charles     
2011-12: Melinda McCrindle
2010-11: Jenna Wates
2009-10: Leslie Bateman
2008-09: Jessica Irving
2007-08: Jessica Irving

The Elkanah Rafuse Prize in Admiralty Law

2018-19: Noah Entwisle
2017-18: Ryan S. Bernard
2016-17: Katherine Teed
2015-16: Xishun Zhai
2014-15: Katelyn Morton
2013-14: Katie Phillips
2012-13: Francis Murray     
2011-12: Lindsay O'Reilly
2010-11: Rick Eng
2009-10: Matthew Blow
2008-09: Melissa Hill
2007/08: Amy Moen & Jennifer Bond

The Milton and Carole Ehrlich Prize

2018-19: James MacDonald
2017-18: Jamie Gamblin & Allan MacDonald
2016-17: Daniel Vassberg
2015-16: Simon McCormick
2014-15: Peter L'Esperance
2013-14: Anthony Rosborough
2012-13: Andrei Witaker & Catherine Blanchard     
2011-12: Sarah Shiels & Michele Charles
2010-11: Matthew Harris
2009-10: Ryan O'Leary
2008-09: Amy Moen
2007-08: Ian Breneman