Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

FAQ

How do I apply to the program?

An application form can be found on the Dal CILPP webpage. If you need further information on the program, we recommend contacting us at 902-494-2100.

What is the deadline to submit my application?

Applications are accepted on an ongoing basis. Applicants are recommended to apply at least three weeks before the start of the certificate program to guarantee a seat in the program.

I am an international student or a person living overseas—can I apply to the program?

The CILPP Program is open to applicants of all nationalities, regardless of residency or citizenship status in Canada (effective August 1, 2016). For those wishing to write the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) Full-Skills Exam and become an ICCRC member after completing this program, please visit the ICCRC website for full details on admission requirements for how to become a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC).

If my degree and transcripts are from outside Canada, do I need to have them evaluated?

Yes. Foreign degrees, including the US, must be evaluated by an accredited credential evaluation institution. You may find a list of Canadian credential evaluation institution here: http://cicic.ca/415/credential-assessment-services.canada. Processing time may take four to six weeks.

I’ve taken some college courses, but I haven’t completed my degree, can I apply?

You must have a Canadian or foreign university degree, or the equivalent of two years of Canadian post- secondary education, or a minimum of two years related full-time work experience in the field of immigration in Canada in order to apply to the CILPP program.

See the “Admission Process” on the Dal CILPP webpage for details.

What is a complete application package?

The following are required to enter the program:

(1) A completed application form; and

(2) Transcripts from a Canadian college/university or international credential evaluation report for foreign degrees;

(3) An approved English language test result; and

(4) Pay a $175 non-refundable application fee (payable by cheque, credit card, or in person). Please contact Dawne Walker at 902-494-8837 for credit card payments.

Do I need to write an English Language Test before I apply to the program?

An English language test and minimum score are required of all UBC CILPP applicants. This mandatory requirement helps ensure that learners are prepared to succeed in our rigorous academic program.

See the “Admission Process” of the Dal CILPP webpage for details.

Please note that membership in ICCRC requires a higher minimum language score. For more information on ICCRC's language requirement, please see their website (http://www.iccrc-crcic.ca/home.cfm).

What English Language Test can I take?

CILPP accepts four English tests: IELTS-Academic, CAELMELAB and CanTEST.

See the “Admission Process” of the Dal CILPP webpage for details.

 

What are the employment opportunities in the field of Immigration?

The UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures is an educational program only and does not guarantee employment. Graduates of the UBC Immigration Program are available on a request basis to share their work experience in immigration with prospective applicants.

Once I complete the program does this mean that I am a licensed Immigration Consultant?

No, the UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures Program is recognized by Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) as an immigration practitioners program that prepares students to write the ICCRC Full Skills Examination and provides them with skills and knowledge to succeed in immigration practice. To become a licensed Immigration Consultant, students need to follow additional requirements as outlined by the ICCRC which is the licensing body for all Canadian immigration consultants. For further membership details please view ICCRC's website (http://www.iccrc-crcic.ca/home).

How do I become a member of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) and when can I write the full membership exam?

Please refer to ICCRC's website (http://www.iccrc-crcic.ca/home.cfm) for membership requirements. You may also contact ICCRC directly at 1-877-836-7543.

I am interested in enrolling in select courses, but not the full program. Is this possible?

In order to be able to take the ICCRC Full Skills Exam, students need to learn about various aspects of immigration law and practice. In order to adequately prepare students for the examination and for practice, the UBC program requires that students complete all seven courses. We encourage students to enroll in all seven courses and move through the program as a cohort together. However, if you are interested in only select courses you can take them by applying to the program and paying only for the select courses. Please note that applicants enrolling only in select courses are strongly encouraged to complete “Module 1: Introduction to Immigration Law, Policy and History” first.

How long will it take me to complete the certificate requirements?

Students must complete the certificate program within three years.

What are the requirements to complete this program?

Participants must successfully complete all seven required courses with a combined minimum average of 70% to receive a UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures.

What if I have to travel overseas for work and miss some classes?

In many cases, accommodations can be made with the program administrator to complete course work and assignments from a distance. If you are away for an extended period of time, you may miss a course and return the following term to complete the program.

Are there any scheduled times to be online?

Your online study and research can happen at any time during the day or night and will be dependent on your own schedule. Connect (online learning management system) is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Note that there will be assignments and projects that will have completion dates throughout the program or course. You will have advanced notice of those due dates in the Connect Course Schedule so you can plan your study accordingly. In some courses, there may be an online chat component that requires you be online once or twice during the courses, at a specified time.

How will the students and/or instructors/TAs communicate online?

Both students and tutors communicate with their students via email, online discussion boards, and online chat.

What is Connect?

Connect is our online resource for supporting your learning efforts by providing orientation, schedules, grades, instructor contact information, resources, and curriculum overview pages.

How do we have access to the course in Connect?

You should have access to Connect until a week after the course end date. We urge you to begin saving any links or messages that you feel you will want to have, as we may not be able to find them for you once it is closed.

What is the cost of the program?

The total tuition cost of the CILPP program is $6,090, plus a $175 non-refundable application fee. You can save $245 by paying by the earlybird deadline. Flexible payment methods are also available (pay per course at $945 per course). Earlybird discounts available for payment received three weeks before program or course start date.

All fees are in Canadian dollars and are subject to change. Fees may be paid by Visa®, MasterCard® or bank draft.

Course fees include all course materials.

What payment options do I have to pay for the program?

UBC and Dalhousie University College of Continuing Education (CCE) accepts MasterCard, Visa, debit, cheque.

Can I obtain a student loan for the program?

Student loans are limited to students enrolling in and attending a recognized full-time post-secondary level program leading to a formal credential. Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures is a non-credit, part-time program and therefore ineligible for student loans funding. Some students may be eligible for funding from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada.

For more information, see below:

Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC)

Eligible participants receive financial assistance to complete a course or program of instruction. Applicants must demonstrate that their choice of skills training represents the most direct route to employment.

Phone: 1-800-622-6232
Official Website: http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/ Visit: Service Canada

What costs are covered?

Funding may be provided to participants to cover all or a portion of the following costs:

  • tuition fees for a course or program of instruction
  • expenses for a course of instruction such as books and software and/or
  • living expenses and other costs relating to dependent care, disability needs, transportation and accommodation.

The level of funding is negotiated on an individual basis and is usually for a period of up to one year.

Who is eligible to apply to Service Canada?

Participants are unemployed people who meet the following conditions when they request assistance:

  • receiving Employment Insurance (EI) benefits
  • had an EI claim in the past three years; or
  • started a maternity or parental benefits claim in the past five years and is now seeking to re-enter the workforce after having cared for a newborn or adopted child

How to apply?

  • Participants should contact a Service Canada Centre to be referred to a case manager. The case manager will determine if the program is appropriate. If appropriate, the individual and case manager will develop a Return to Work action plan outlining how participation in the program will lead to employment.
  • The applicant will also provide documentation that includes the course outline, tuition costs and personal finances.
  • An official reviews all applications, assessments and action plans. If approved, participants are responsible for enrolling in the course and paying any related costs. Skills Development applications must be approved before the course or program begins.
  • Information on Education and Training services available to Canadians can be found here http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/subjects/education/index.shtml

    Note: The application process takes four to six weeks so we recommend you apply as soon as possible.

FAQ about the Schedule

Are there scheduled components, or do I complete the course on my own schedule?

Students are provided with a recommended study schedule that includes readings and activities for each week. In each course, there are three scheduled components:

  1. Final Exam
  2. Weekly Seminar
  3. Assignment Due Dates

Students are required to take a multiple-choice exam which is scheduled on the last day of the course (Sunday). Students are encouraged to attend a weekly online seminar (webinar).

The first webinar of the course takes place at 5:30-6:30pm PST on the first day of the course  (Tuesday). Subsequent webinar dates are determined between the students and the instructor, and may take place on a different day of the week.

Students are provided with a schedule that includes all assignment due dates, and need to abide by that schedule.

When are the exams held?

There is an exam at the end of courses 1-6. The exam consists of a case-study that is submitted by the student online, and a multiple-choice exam. The multiple-choice exam is 1.5 hours long and must be taken online between 5:30-8:30 PST on the last day (Sunday) of the course. Students should make appropriate arrangements to be able to write the exam mid-day on the last Sunday of each course.

Where is the exam written?

The multiple-choice exam is written by students online. There is no need to find an invigilation centre or proctor.

How much time do I need to dedicate in the program?

Students in the part-time program can expect to dedicate approximately 18 hours per week.  Most of our students are working professionals and dedicate evenings and weekends to studying.

Students completing the accelerated program can expect to dedicate 18 hours per week while taking Module 1: Introduction to Immigration module, and double that (36 hours) when taking two courses at once. During the last two weeks of the program students are back to taking only one course, and can expect to dedicate 18 hours per week.