Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Admission Process

Before applying to this program, please read and understand the terms and conditions in the UBC CILPP Program Handbook. Download and read the handbook carefully as it contains important information about the program and its policies.

Please note: submission of the application form and application fee does not guarantee a seat in the program if it has filled to capacity before the four-step application process is completed.

The CILPP Program is open to applicants of all nationalities, regardless of residency or citizenship status in Canada (effective August 1, 2016). For those wishing to write the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) Full-Skills Exam and become an ICCRC member after completing this program, please visit the ICCRC website for full details on admission requirements for how to become a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC).

To apply to the UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures Program, please submit the following:

CILPP Program Admission Requirements

1.        A completed application form.

2.       Post-secondary education OR immigration work experience (of at least two years)

For post-secondary education from a Canadian institution (completed degree or diploma or certificate or transcript of at least two years of education); - you may include a copy of your transcript (official or unofficial) or a copy of your degree or diploma or certificate.

For post-secondary education outside of Canada; (foreign degree or transcript) – you will need to provide a credential evaluation report on your foreign degree or transcript. Click here for a list of Canadian credential evaluation institutions (such as ICES, WES, IQAS). Processing time may take four to six weeks. The CILPP program only requires the “basic” credential evaluation report.

For immigration work experience in Canada (of at least two years) – you will need to provide a work reference letter from your current or past employer and it must specifically outline your immigration-related duties and your duration with the company. The letter must be on a letterhead and signed by your employer. Reference letters will be verified by UBC.

Note: If your post-secondary education or your immigration work experience in Canada is less than two years, we will accept a combination of your post-secondary education and your work experience for at least two years duration.

3.      Proof of English language proficiency

An English language test (and minimum score) is a mandatory admission requirement for all CILPP applicants. This is a mandatory program entry requirement of ICCRC and helps ensure that learners are prepared to succeed in this rigorous academic program. Below are listed some institutions at which you can complete the English language test. Please note that membership in ICCRC requires a higher minimum language score that is required in CILPP. 

Get more information on ICCRC’s language requirement. (Please note that effective from the May 2017 Full-Skills Exam onwards, ICCRC has increased their English language requirement.  For more information, please consult the ICCRC website (information can be found in the ICCRC Exam registration guide: http://iccrc-crcic.info/become-a-immigration-professional/) or contact ICCRC directly at info@iccrc-crcic.ca or 1-877-836-7543)

Assessment Test

Minimum Score for Each Competency

International English Language Testing System (IELTS - Academic Test)

Overall band score of 5.5 with a minimum score of 5.0 in each component (Reading; Listening; Speaking; Writing)

Canadian Academic English Language Assessment (CAEL)

Minimum score of 50 in each component (Reading; Listening; Speaking; Writing) OR minimum overall band score of 60

Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP - General Test) Minimum score of 7 in each component (Reading; Listening; Speaking; Writing)

CANTEST

4.0 in each component (Listening and Reading, Writing, Speaking)

Note:  If you have written one of the above English Language tests in the past, we will accept your English test even if it has already expired, providing it is one of the CILPP approved English Language tests and your test scores meet the minimum required scores listed above.

For the ICCRC Full Skills Exam, ICCRC requires an English proficiency test that is valid within a two-year period.

Please note the following:

  • Application packages will not be reviewed until all admission documents have been received, including foreign credential evaluation report (if applicable).
  • A non-refundable application fee of $175 must accompany your application. For credit card payments, please contact: Dawne Walker at 902-494-8837.

          Cheques can be sent to:

          Dalhousie University
          College of Continuing Education
          Attention:  Dawne Walker
          1459 LeMarchant Street, Suite 2201
          P.O. Box 15000
          Halifax, Nova Scotia   Canada    B3H 4R2

  • Dalhousie University College Continuing Education will review completed application materials in the order they are received. Applicants will be notified by email if their application materials are accepted or declined. An application may be declined if staff concludes that the applicant does not meet the language proficiency or other prerequisites of the program, as indicated by the applicants' submitted materials.
  • Dalhousie University College of Continuing Education will make an approval recommendation to UBC Continuing Studies once eligibility requirements are met. Approved applicants will be contacted directly by UBC staff to discuss tuition payment options within two weeks of acceptance and to facilitate registrations.
  • Your seat will not be guaranteed until tuition is received.