Men's Basketball

2018-19 Season Schedule

Date
Away vs Home Time Results
Oct. 5-7 Seth Crowell Tournament @ CU
Pre-season activity - the RAMS lost to UNBSJ, UKC, CU
   
Oct. 10 UPEI Club Team @ DAL AC
pre-season scrimmage
  66-67
Oct. 19-21
Ken Gould Tournament @ STU
Schedule:
Fri., Oct. 19  8:00 pm STU vs DAL AC
Sat., Oct. 20 2:00 pm DAL AC vs UNBSJ
Sun., Oct. 21 12:00  DAL AC vs CU
   
Nov. 10 UKC @ DAL AC
Leading the Rams was Sam Sharp with 15 pts.
2:00 102-48
Nov. 11 CU @ DAL AC
Leading the Rams was Rikson Barua with 32 pts.
4:00 92-69
Nov. 17 DAL AC @ HC
2:00 43-119
Nov. 18 DAL AC @ MT.A. 4:00 48-125
  DAL AC Athlete of the Week
Nov. 12-18
Rikson Barua
   
Nov. 21 DAL AC @ MSVU
Leading the Rams - Rikson Barua (16 pts)
8:00 43-119
Dec. 1 DAL AC @ STU
Leading the Rams - Than Downey (10 pts)
5:00 67-95
Dec. 2 DAL AC @ UNBSJ
Leading the Rams - Robin Grouse (10 pts)
3:00 63-102
Jan. 12 MT.A. @ DAL AC
Leading the Rams - Andre Barry (19 pts), Tesean Clyke (17 pts), Brian Johnson-Lennord (15 pts)
4:00 93-81
Jan. 13 DAL AC @ CU
Leading the Rams - Andre Barry (20 pts), Brian Johnson-Lennord (18 pts), Tesean Clyke and Than Downey (13 pts each)
4:00 78-92
Jan. 19
UNBSJ @ DAL AC
5:00  
Jan. 20
DAL AC @ MSVU
4:00  
Jan. 23 DAL AC @ UKC 8:00  
Jan. 26 STU @ DAL AC
4:00
 
Jan. 27 HC @ DAL AC
3:00  
Feb. 1 DAL AC @ MT.A. 8:00  
Feb. 2 DAL AC @ UNBSJ
3:00  
Feb. 9 DAL AC @ HC
4:00  
Feb. 10 UKC @ DAL AC
5:30  
Feb. 16 CU @ DAL AC
5:00  
Feb. 17 STU @ DAL AC
4:00  
Feb. 24 MSVU @ DAL AC 4:00  
March 1-3 ACAA Championships @ CU    
  CCAA Championships @    
       
       
       
 

2018-19 Roster

Coach:  Andrew Barnhill
Assistant Coach:  Joel Peterson
Assistant Coach:  George Lloy

# Name Pos. Ht. Hometown Yr./Program
4 Ricksan Barua
Guard 6'1" Burnaby, BC 1/B.Sc.
5 Carter Harlow Guard 5'9" Truro, NS
2/B.Sc. Ag. Bus.
6 Tesean Clyke Guard 5'10" Truro, NS 1/B.Sc. Agr.
  Scott Palmer
Guard
6'1" Sussex, NB
2/B.Sc.
7 Than Downey Forward
6'2" Halifax, NS 1/B.Sc.
9 Zane Gares Forward
6'2" Indian Head, SK 3/Landscape
10 Paul Jiang Guard 5'9" Hunan, China
1/B.Sc. IEM
11 Andre Barry     Racine, Wisconsin  
12 Brian Johnson-Lennord Point Guard 5'11" Brampton, ON 1 Special
15 Sam Sharp Forward 6'2" Sussex, NB
1/B.Sc. Ag. Bus.
           

2018-19 Team Picture coming soon

 

2017-18
Coach:  Andrew Barnhill
Assistant Coach:  Joel Peterson

front left to right:  Neel Amin, J.C. Broussard, Zane Gares, Sho Tamura, Carter Harlow, Jonathan Asedri
back left to right:  Coach Andrew Barnhill, Sandrais Clayton, Cole Yuill, Robin Grouse, Kyle Culberson, Assistant Coach Joel Peterson
missing:  Peter Delapaz

PLAYER PICTURES AND BIOS 2017-18

 
2016-17
Coach: Andrew Barnhill
Assistant Coach:  Joel Peterson
Assistant Coach:  Jay Walsh

front l-r:  Neel Amin, Cameron Hoy, Scott Palmer, Brian Sawler
back l-r:  Drae Medicraft, Zane Gares, Joannes McEvoy, Assistant Coach Jay Walsh, Cole Yuill, Coach Andrew Barnhill, Robin Grouse, Assistant Coach Joel Peterson, Jonathan Asedri, Samuel Jennings-Lindsay

Action 2016-17


2017-18 TEAM PICTURE AND PLAYER BIO

2016-17 TEAM PICTURE AND PLAYER BIO

2015-16 TEAM PICTURE AND PLAYER BIO
CLICK HERE