Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

History

ACAA Awards

ACAA All Conference Slections and Special Awards.

2015-16

Soccer
Craig MacEachern (1st team)
Richard MacNevin (2nd team)
Emily Merks (2nd team)
Sian Rankin (1st team)

Gerry LeBlanc Award recipient  Cora Sharp

 

Rugby
Jill Bent
Katie McQueen

 

Volleyball
Thea McLachlin (1st team)

 

Cross Country
Hannah Arseneault and ACAA Runner of the Year

2014-15

Soccer
Emily Merks
Cora Sharp
Craig MacEachern
Chris Morash

Bob Coe Award
Craig MacEachern

Badminton
Coach of the Year - Richard Bennicke

Golf
Brette Holland

Rugby
Whitney Shaver
Katie McQueen
Jill Bent

Volleyball
Samantha Fanning

Cross Country
Hannah Arseneault
(Gold Medalist and Women's Champion for 2014)

ACAA Cross Country Coach of the Year - Joy Galloway-Jones

 

2013-14 Soccer
Craig MacEachern
Ben Nelson
Leah Cook

Badminton
Luke MacKinnon (ACAA Rookie of the Year)
Berdien Bakker

Volleyball
Thea McLachlin (ACAA Rookie of the Year)
Samantha Fanning

Rugby
Joan Cole (ACAA Player of the Year)
Georgia Lewis
Whitney Shaver
Jessica Stickney
Becky Blank
jessika MacAskill

Golf
Jescynda Cain--Hotham

Cross Country
Logan Grant
Arielle Fitzgerald

 

2012-13 Rugby
Holly Morton
Becky Blank
Joan Cole
Jeanette Van der Linden
Georgia Lewis
Rookie of the Year - Whitney Shaver
Volleyball
Zoe Pocock

Badminton
Chris Ross

Soccer
Chris Morash
Melissa Bahri
Chris Ross
Leah Cook
2011-12

Rugby
Holly Morton
Deanne O'Reilly
Kathleen Carroll

Soccer
Andrew Myette
Chris Ross
Megan Turple
Julie Poirier

Volleyball
Samantha Fanning
Cassandra Teed
Becky McDonald
2010-11

Cross-Country
Thomas Teakle

Basketball
Rhonda Kennedy and also recipient of Rod Shoveller Award

Rugby
Sarah Nichols
Georgia Lewis
Caitlyn Swinkels

Soccer
Megan Turple
Kaleigh McDonald
Jessica Hill - Rookie of the Year
Kent Mader
Trevor Seymour
 

Volleyball
Cassandra Teed and Rookie of the Year (1st team)
Becky McDonald (2nd team)

2007-08 Rugby
Joan Cole
Kelsey Harpman
Marissa Lynch
Meredith Leier
Dan Gillis
Morgan Elliott

 
Soccer
Leah MacNeill
Erin Durkee
Trina Bennett
Jaclyn Mosher
Scott Brown
Ben Roy

 
2004-05 Soccer
Sam Leger
Kazunori Nakatsuka
Elliot Levy
Blair Cameron

Volleyball
Dave Milburn

Basketball
ACAA Rodd Shoveller Memorial Award
- Mike Ackerley

Rugby All-Stars
Amy Higgins
Holly MacLean
 
2003-04 Basketball
Billy McNutt & ACAA Rookie of the Year
Jenna Tait
Lindsay Tozer
Soccer
Nick Bokma
Sarah Sine
2002-03 Soccer
Shane Sutherland
Emily Fraser
Maria Didkowsky

Volleyball
Dan Ross
Basketball
Nathan Bokma
Lindsay MacCormack
2001-02 Soccer
Shane Sutherland
Iain Caldwell
Gillian Whidden

Volleyball
Rebekah Nason
Basketball
Connie Spacek
Sarah Connell
2000-2001 Soccer
Ryan Schofield
Gillian Whidden

Basketball
Connie Spacek
Sarah Connell
Dan Dunford

Volleyball
Jenna ingley
Teri Kennedy
Billy MacKenzie
Dave Fisher
Chris Ross
1999-2000 Soccer
Gerry Russell and recipient of the Bob Coe Award
Ryan Schofield
Amy Soosar

Badminton MD
Geoff Farrell and Eric Comeau

Basketball
Robbie MacGregor and recipient of the Rod Shoveller Memorial Award
Josh Kingsbury and ACAA Top Scorer 1996-2000 (20.6 pts/game career average)
Erin Horne
Connie Spacek

ACAA Rookie of the Year Carla Shaw

Volleyball
Billy MacKenzie
Dave Fisher
Trudy Naugler
Jenna Tingley

1998-99 Soccer
Blair Kennedy
Sherri MacKay
Amy Soosaar

Basketball
Robbie MacGregor
Josh Kingsbury
Theresa Gough
Erin Horne
Volleyball
Jaime Montgomery
Teri Kennedy
Billy MacKenzie
Chad Brassard
Thuan Huynh
1997-98 Soccer
Sherri MacKay and recipient of League MVP
Velma Cann
Warren Giovannetti
Scott Kennedy

Basketball
Theresa Gough
Tanya Becker
Seth Kingsbury and receipient of League MVP
Robbie MacGregory
Volleyball
Jim Dickie and recipient of League MVP
Matt Taylor and recipient of League Rookie
jAIME mONTGOMERY
1996-97 Soccer
Sherri MacKay and recipient of League MVP
Velma Cann
Kevin MacPhee
Steve Whalen

Recipient of League Rookie - Warren Giovannetti

Volleyball
Jaime Montgomery
Susan Hoyles
Jason Brothers
Jim Dickie
Colin Miller
Basketball
Velma Cann
Tanya Becker
Mike Fisher
Seth Kinsbury and recipient of League Rookie

Badminton
Geoff Farrell
Mark Santos
1995-96
Soccer
Kevin MacPhee
Liz Reddy
Keeli Smith and recipient of League MVP
Coach of the Year - Tracy Borden

Volleyball
Jaime Montgomery

 
Basketball
Kelli Smith
Shannon Hoffman
Scott Mazerolle

Rookie of the Year - Theresa Gough
Nova Scotia Colleges Athletic Association
1993-94 Soccer (w)
Lori-Lee Lenihan

Volleyball (m)
Greg Allen
Basketball (w)
Tammy Kelly and recipient of Rod Shoveller Award

Basketball (m)
Chad Edison
1988-89

Soccer
Jean Baillie
Karen Buckley
Stephen Clarke
Dave Carmichael

 

Volleyball
Reg Wade

Basketball
Marg Wheaton
Anne Marie Gregory
Mark Wallace

Badminton
Nancy Barnes
Jenny Gilmore
1987-88 Soccer
Jean Baillie
Dianne Stevens
William McMurdo
Jannis Wesselius
Volleyball
Reg Wade

Basketball
Marg Wheaton

Badminton
John Suidgeest
Chris Winter
1986-87 Soccer (m)
Paul Gamba

Volleyball (m)
Shawn Taylor
Badminton MD - Nancy Barnes and John Suidgeest

Hockey (m)
Brian MacDonald

Basketball (m)
Brian "B.J." Ross
1985-86 Badminton
WD
- Jennifer Gilmore and
Glenda Hunter

Volleyball (m)
Bill Travis
 
Basketball (w)
Darlene Acton
Donna Noble

Soccer (m)
Dave Sweeney
Derek Lynch

Hockey (m)
Kevin Coates
Tom Byers
1984-85 Soccer (m)
Mike Steen
Peter Saroufin

Volleyball (m)
Bill Travis

Basketball (w)
Donna Noble
Margot van de Reit

Hockey (m)
Steve Saunders
Peter Smith

1983-84

 

Soccer (w) Maureen MacInnis

Soccer (m)
Melis Visser
Findlay MacRae and Bob Coe Award

Basketball (w)
Darlene Acton (1)
Margot van de Reit (2)
1982-83 Soccer (m)
Findlay MacRae and recipient of the Bob Coe Award
Muja Pasum

Basketball (w)
Donna Noble
Darlene Acton
Rhonda Bellefontaine

Basketball (m)
Sidney Peters (1)
Dean Schofield (1)
John McCabe (2)


 
1981-82 Soccer (m)
Findlay MacRae
Obi Ikonte

Soccer (w)
Beth Clarke

 
Basketball (w)
Donna Noble (1)
Margot van de Reit (1)
Verna Vermeulen (2)

Basketball (m)
John Lohr (1)
Larry Mailman (1)
Mark Tracey (2)

Hockey (m)
Richard Kennedy
Ken Melanson
1980-81 Soccer (m)
Steve MacMackin
Findlay MacRae

Volleyball (m)
Steve Myette
Mike Weatherbee
Basketball (m)
Roger Pryor
Larry Mailman
John Lohr

Basketball (w)
Margaret Harbers
1979-80 Field Hockey
Lisa Ackerman

Soccer (m)
Nigel Bayliss
Obi Ikante

Volleyball
Steve Myette
Ernie Thibeault
Basketball (w)
Lisa Ackerman
Eleanor Langille

Basketball (m)
Gerald Vermeulen
Roger Pryor

 

Athletes of the Year

Year Female Male
2015-16 Emily Merks
(Soccer)
Thomas Henderson
(Woodsmen)
2014-15 Samantha Fanning
(volleyball)
Craig MacEachern
(soccer)
2013-14 Emily Peters (woodsmen) Andrew MacEwen (woodsmen)
2012-13 Melissa Bahri (soccer) Chris Ross (badminton)
2011-12 Becky McDonald (volleyball) Geoff Larkin (woodsmen)
2010-11 Rhonda Kennedy (basketball) Kent Mader (soccer)
2009-10 Kelsey Harpman Robert Newcombe
2008-09 Kyley Cole Dan Gillis
2007-08 Janette Archibald Corey McDonald
2006-07 Kaili van Vulpen Billy McNutt
2005-06 Kayla Ekkel Nick Juurlink
2004-05 Samantha Leger Mike Ackerley
2003-04 Jenna Tait Nick Graham
2002-03 Maria Didkowsky Craig Curley
2001-02 Connie Spacek Trevor Dillman
2000-01 Jenna Tingley Ryan Schofield
1999-2000 Erin Horne Robbie MacGregor
1998-99 Jaime Montgomery and Theresa Gough Chad Brassard
1997-98 Sherri MacKay Jim Dickie
1996-97 Velma Cann Mike Fisher and Jason Brothers
1995-96 Keeli Smith Kevin MacPhee
1994-95 Cheryl Wells Myles Whitaker
1993-94 Tammy Kelly Greg Allen

All Academic Athletes (NSAC and DAL AC)

Athletes who have demonstrated excellence in academics and athletics, achieving GPA of 3.7 or above for "honors" and a position on a varsity team (1st semester).

All Academic Athletes 2015-16

Badminton
Ryland Murphy
Jordan Bujold
Lucy Nguyen
Cati McCavour

Rugby
Jillian Bent
Arin Douglas
Sarah Levesque
Melissa Mammoliti
Jocelyn Manley
Kaylee Little
Katie McQueen
Shannon Spencer

Soccer
Rachel Hirtle
Emily Merks
Laura Groves
Jonathan Bent
Patrick Belliveau
Alexis Barrister
Todd Myette

Volleyball
Breanna Balcom
Chelsea Carree

Woodsmen
Kyle Corsten
Thomas Henderson
Devin Holmes
Riley Kilfoil
Daniel McCallum
Connor Morse
Melissa Baxter
Melanie Bos
Kamryn Findlay
Emily Langille
Mandy Smith
Jaylene Woodworth

Cross Country
Hannah Arseneault

Equestrian
Lindsay Scott
Kayla Watton
Haley Greenbank
Reina Fennell

Golf
Lindsay Cameron

All Academic Athletes 2014-15

Ryland Murphy (badminton
Harris Bakker (badminton)
Berdien Bakker (badminton)
Danielle Albers (badminton)
Zong Lin Ong (badminton)
Jocelyn Manley (rugby)
Katie McQueen (rugby and equestrian)
Emma Murray (rugby)
Shannon Peck (rugby)
Kathleen Sterritt (rugby)
Cassie Stupart (rugby)
Amy Unicomb (rugby)
Jonathan Bent (soccer)
Josh Hamlin (soccer)
Craig MacEachern (soccer)
Josiah McNutt (soccer)
Leah Cook (soccer)
Brette Holland (soccer and golf)
Emily Merks (soccer)
Sydney Sprenger (soccer)
Alexandria Jackson (volleyball)
Jackie McClelland (volleyball)

Angus Gibson (woodsmen)
Justin Dean (woodsmen)
Nathan Little (woodsmen)
Connor Morse (woodsmen)
Kayla Graham (woodsmen)
Kamryn Findlay (woodsmen)
Jaylene Woodworth (woodsmen)
Elish Conners (woodsmen)
Alix Kusch (woodsmen)
Mandy Smith (woodsmen)
Melissa Baxter (woodsmen)
Oscar Moyles (cross country)
Hannah Arseneault (cross country)
Anetta Arends (cross country)
Morgan Morash (cross country)
Lindsay Cameron (cross country and golf)
Eric Pace (equestrian)
Chelsea Tuff-Hopkie (equestrian)

All Academic Athletes 2013-14

Alana Bent  (soccer)
Leah Cook (soccer)
Sydney Sprenger (soccer)
Nathan Hill (soccer)
Craig MacEachern (soccer)
Robert Matheson (soccer)
Josiah McNutt (soccer)
Joan Cole (rugby)
Arin Douglas (rugby)
Lauren Keirstead (rugby)
April MacHattie (rugby)
Jessica Stickney (rugby)
Amy Unicomb (rugby)
Luke MacKinnon (badminton)
Ryland Murphy (badminton)
Berdien Bakker (badminton
Kasadee Allen (basketball)
Hayley Wilson (basketball)
Shannon Spencer (basketball)
Taran Jordan (basketball)
Rachel Hughes (volleyball)
Melissa Mammoliti (volleyball)
Katie McQueen (volleyball)
Fenna van Noort (volleyball)
Andrew MacEwen (woodsmen)
Angus Gibson (woodsmen)
Brad Elliott (woodsmen)
Emily Peters (woodsmen)
Bridget Wilson (woodsmen)
Kamryn Findlay (woodsmen)
Dominique Comeau (woodsmen)
Emily Davis (woodsmen)
   

All Academic Athletes 2012-13

Emily Davis (bball)
Rebecca Parra (bball, soccer)(
Ian Kamp (bball)
Chris Ross (badminton, soccer)
Steve MacQuarre (badminton)
Aimee Cormier (soccer)
Brittany MacLean (soccer)
Cameron Arsenault (soccer)
Josh Borgal (bball, soccer)
Josh Hamlin (soccer)
Al Loureiro (soccer)
Leah Cook (soccer)
Mikaela Jahncke (soccer)
Craig MacEachern (soccer)
Emily EStabrooks (soccer, bball)
Robert Matheson (soccer)
Julie Poirier (soccer)
Kaylee Little (rugby)
 
April MacHattie (rugby)
Amy Unicomb (rugby)
Brianna Berlemont (rugby)
Lauren Berlemont (rugby, volleyball)
Joan Cole (rugby)
Jaimee Eastabrook (rugby)
Margaret Sutherland (rugby)
Georgia Lewis (rugby)
Holly Morton (rugby)
Rachel Hughes (volleyball)
Angus Gibson (woodsmen)
Pascal MacLeod (woodsmen)
Emily Clarke (woodsmen)
Kamryn Findlay (woodsmen)
Kayla Graham (woodsmen)
Bridget Wilson (woodsmen)
Emily Peters (woodsmen)
Julie Vermeer (woodsmen)
Jenna Rippey (woodsmen)
Kyle Gallant (woodsmen)
 

All Academic Athletes 2011-12

Jennifer Lutes (Soccer and Basketball)
Nicole Cox (Basketball)
Myles MacNaughton (Basketball)
Ryan Pedersen (Soccer and Basketball)
Steven MacQuarrie (asketball)
Jeremy Bokma (Soccer and Basketball)
Julie Vermeer (Woodsmen)
Rebeccah Allen (Woodsmen)
Lauren Morine (Woodsmen)
Jessica Dowe (Woodsmen)
Bridge Wilson (Woodsmen)
Andrew MacEwen (Woodsmen)
Harris Bakker (Woodsmen)
Jaimee Estabrook (Rugby)
Arielle Sherman (Rugby)
Parghat Gopal (Soccer)
Alyx MacDonald (Soccer)
Chris Ross (Soccer)
Trevor Seymour (Soccer)
Craig MacEachern (Soccer)
Leah Cook (Soccer)
Mikaela Jahncke (Soccer)
Julie Poirier (Soccer)
Megan Turple (Soccer

All Academic Athletes 2010-2011Basketball

Nicole Cox
Rebecca O'Connell
Bridget Wilson
Jeremy Bokma
Andrew Myette

Volleyball
Marley Geddes
Kiersten Cormier
Bethany Holliday
 

Rugby
Jaimee Estabrook
Riannon McVay
Megan O'Leary
Ashley Mullins

Soccer
Megan Turple
jeremy Bokma
Robert Matheson
Andrew Myette
Sergio Sani
Trevor Seymour
Julie Poirier
Rianne Dykstra
Sara Seemel
Emma Hayes
Kent Mader


 

 

Woodsmen
Andrew MacEwen
Connie van den Heuvel
Catherine MacWilliams
Lauren Morine
Charlie Elliott
Tyler Fraser
Julie Vermeer
Jenna Rippey
Kyle Gallant

All Academic Athletes 2009-2010

Jennifer Lutes - Basketball and Soccer
Kelsey Harpman - Basketball and Rugby
Patti Gilroy - Basketball and Rugby
Luke Wiseman - Basketball
Jonathan Kennedy - Basketball
Joshua Kennedy - Basketball and Soccer
Bethany Holliday - Volleyball
Jessica Eisnor - Volleyball
Mandy McDonald - Volleyball
Cassandra Smardenka - Volleyball
Nicholas Brown - Soccer
Benjamin Crouse - Soccer
Kent Mader - Soccer
Paul Manning - Soccer
Modou Camara - Soccer
Nadine Brooks - Soccer
Shelby Currie - Soccer
Julie Poirier - Soccer
Sara Seemel - Soccer
Rianne Dykstra - Soccer
Christina Strathof - Soccer
Emma Eisses - Rugby
Jessica Ellison - Rugby
Victoria Gilby - Rugby
Ashley Mullins - Rugby
Deanne O'Reilly - Rugby
Bronwyn Ward - Rugby
Julie Vermeer - Woodsmen
Jessica Dowe - Woodsmen
Rebeccah Allen - Woodsmen
Jenna Rippey - Woodsmen
Jeff Campbell - Woodsmen
Kyle Gallant - Woodsmen
Charlie Elliott - Woodsmen
Michael Walker - Woodsmen
Kamille Cormier - Woodsmen

All Academic Athletes 2008-09

Josh McGill - Basketball
Jon Kennedy - Basketball
Luke Wiseman - Basketball
Bethany Holliday - Volleyball
Lindsay Smith - Volleyball
Nick Brown - Soccer
Ben Crouse - Soccer
Kenton McNutt - Soccer
Nadine Brooks - Soccer
Jaclyn Mosher - Soccer
Sara Seemel - Soccer
Christina Straathof - Soccer
Collette Wylie - Soccer
Shauna Berkvens - Woodsmen
Jessica Ellison - Woodsmen
Jessica Dowe - Woodsmen
Mark Verleun - Woodsmen
Robert Schicht - Woodsmen
Josh Alders - Woodsmen
Kyle Gallant - Woodsmen
Bryan Savage - Rugby
Will Vosman - Rugby
Nicole Mayne - Rugby
Ashley Mullins - Rugby

All Academic Athletes 2007-08

Jessicca Mitchell - Basketball
Tanya McLaughlin - Rugby
Annelies Schuurmans - Soccer
Samantha Kenneson - Soccer
Nicholas Brown - Soccer
Connie McLellan - Soccer and Volleyball
Meagan MacLeod - Basketball
Trina Bennett - Soccer and Volleyball
Jaclyn Mosher - Soccer
Erin Durkee - Soccer
Shauna Berkvens - Woodsmen
Leah MacNeill - Soccer
Ashleigh Whitman - Volleyball
Maryella Maynard - Rugby
 
Kenton McNutt - Soccer
Justin Beck - Woodsmen
Kassandra Allard-Morin - Volleyball
Jessica Ellison - Woodsmen
Matthew Leck - Basketball and Soccer
Marissa Lynch - Rugby
Kent Mader - Soccer and Basketball
Colette Wyllie - Soccer
Joshua Aalders - Woodsmen
Patricia Blackie - Soccer and Basketball
Jianfeng Liu - Soccer
Jessica Dowe - Woodsmen
Jenna Hazelton - Basketball
Robert Schicht - Woodsmen
 

All Academic Athletes 2006-07

Soccer (w)
Megan MacLellan
Trina Bennett
Carley Thomas
Nikia Stewart
Jaclyn Mosher
Jessica Pedersen & B’ball

Soccer (m)
Modou Camara
Justin Henwood
 


Volleyball (m)
Matt Vair
Dave Milburn
Richard Benson

 

Volleyball (w)
Mavis Poirier
Corrina Phillips
Masako Yanagisawa
Kassandra Allard-Morin
Bethany Holliday

Basketball (m)
Andrew Canfield
Jonathan Kennedy

Basketball (w)
Jessicca Mitchell

Woodsmen
Nathan Roberts
Justin Beck
Janet Walker

Rugby (w)
Nadine Brooks
Margaret Graves
Sarah Haines
Meredith Leier
Tara Lewis
Marissa Lynch
Nicole MacHattie
Maryella Maynard
Diana Murphy

Rugby (m)
Dan Gillis
Morgan Roberts
William Vosman
 


All Academic Athletes 2005-06
 

Basketball (m)
Josh Uhlman
Adrien Van Dyk

Basketball (w)
Ashley Baird
Sarah Blackie
Hanae Higa
Jessica Mitchell
Holly Munroe
Samantha Welsh
Justine White

Volleyball (w)
Shauna Berkvens
Amy Bezanson
Sara Butt
Amanda Clark
Kayla Ekkel
Corrina Phillips
Mavis Poirier

Volleyball (m)
Richard Benson
Niels Langelaan
Matt Vair
Rugby (m)
Niels Langelaan
Mark Bernard
Colin Brown
Dan Gillis
Dave Brennan
Andrew MacIsaac

Soccer (w)
Emily Fraser
Kristen Joudrey
Tara Lewis
Megan MacLellan
Jaclyn Mosher
Melissa Purcell
Annelies Schuurmans
Nikia Stewart
Carley Thomas
Mandy Vandenberg
Kim Van Geest

Soccer (m)
Keelan Black
Nathan Carson
Blair Cameron
Dominic Clements
Marcus Fiddes
Richard Jacobs
 

Woodsmen
Janette Archibald
Justin Beck
Craig Edwards
Nathan Greeno
Brent Jackson
Nicole Kaiser
Nathan Roberts
Beth Trueman
Jason Van der Linden
Janet Walker
 


Rugby (w)
Meredith Leier
Erin Rowlands
Sara MacPhail
Sally Wilson
Virginia Tupper
Nicole MacHattie
Margaret Graves
Crystal Whitney

All Academic Athletes 2004-05
 

Corrina Phillips (volleyball)
Deanna LaFleur (rugby)
Nikia Stewart (soccer)
Richard Jacobs (soccer and rugby)
Nicole MacHattie (rugby)
Janet Walker (woodsmen)
S. Russell Campbell (rugby)
Ashley Harding (soccer)
Josh Uhlman (basketball)
Mark Bernard (rugby)
Nick Marchant (basketball)
Kara McCarthy (basketball)
Andrew MacIsaac (rugby)
Sarah MacPherson (woodsmen)
Virginia Tupper (rugby)
Michael Ackerley (basketball)
Elizabeth Martin (volleyball)
Hanae Higa (basketball)
Jennifer Thompson (rugby)
Samantha Legere (basketball)
Blair Cameron (soccer and basketball)
Adrian Van Dyk (basketball
Nicole Lewis (soccer)
Cornelia van den Hoel (woodsmen)

Cornelia van den Hoek (woodsmen)
Allison Denman (soccer and rugby)
Craig Edwards (woodsmen)
Ryan Riordon (soccer)
Brent Jackson (woodsmen)
Amelie BElanger (soccer)
Sara Butt (soccer and volleyball)
R. Matthew Settle (volleyball)
Crystal Whitney (rugby)
Matthew Vair (volleyball)
Kelly McNally (basketball)
Jeremy Visser (volleyball)
Jessicca Mitchell (basketball)
Murray Gillies (woodsmen)
Dave Milburn (volleyball)
Emily Fraser (soccer)
Justin Beck (woodsmen)
John Langille (volleyball)
Jeff Johnson (rugby)
Holly Munroe (soccer)
Megan MacLellan (soccer)
Richard Benson (volleyball)
Margaret Graves (rugby)
Kristin Joudrey (soccer)
Matthew McPhail (rugby)
Vanessa Bosse (soccer)

 

 


All Academic Athletes 2003-04

Stephanie Hall
Amanda Estabrooks
Steve Harvey
Emily Durling
Judson Archibald
Nick Bokma
Ashley Harding
Cory Henwood
Richard Jacobs
Kurtis Langille
Joyo Njaman
Donny Ricardo
Ryan Riordon
Vanessa Bosse
Sara Butt
Allison Denman
Emily Fraser
Kristin Joudrey
Sam Leger
Tara Lewis
Denyese MacDonald
Holly Munroe
Catherine Pal
Jennie Pryor
Sarah Sine
Pam Bailey
 
Logan Beaton
Murray Gillies
Brent Jackson
Sarah MacPherson
Scott Read
Cornelia van den Hoek
Matt James
Nick Marchand
Mike Ackerley
Adrien van Dyk
Jewnna Tait
Kelly McNally
Jillian Tozer

 

CCAA Awards

CCAA Academic All Canadians

The Academic All Canadian is is the CCAA's most prestigious student-athlete award, epitomizing their mandate of recognizing excellence in academics and athletics.

To achieve this honour, a student athlete must be named to his/her respective conference All-Star teams (1st and 2nd) in a CCAA Sport, and must achieve a GPA standing of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale or equivalent as defined by his/her institution. Honours standing in first semester.

2015-16
Hannah Arseneault (Cross Country)
Emily Merks (Soccer) 

2014-15

Craig MacEachern (soccer)
Emily Merks (soccer)
Brette Holland (golf)
Oscar Moyles (cross country)
Hannah Arseneault (cross country)

2013-14
Leah Cook (soccer)
Craig MacEachern (soccer)
Arielle Fitzgerald (cross country)

2012-13
Chris Ross (badminton)
Leah Cook (soccer)
Paul Manning (cross-country)
Kevin Morin (cross-country)

2011-12
Chris Ross (Soccer)
Julie Poirier (Soccer)
Megan Turple (Soccer)

2004-05
Kazunori Nakatsuka (socer)
Blair Cameron (soccer)
Dave Milburn (volleyball)

2002-2003
Maria Didkowsky (soccer)
Emily Fraser (soccer)
Nathan Bokma (basketball)
Lindsay MacCormack (basketball)

2001-2002
Sarah Connell (basketball)
Connie Spacel (basketball)
Rebekah Nason (volleyball)

2000-2001
Sarah Connell (basketball)
Connie Spacek (basketball)
Ryan Schovield (soccer)
Jenna Tingley (volleyball)

1999-2000
Dave Fisher (volleyball)
Billy MacKenzie (volleyball)
Ryan Schofield (soccer)
Gerry Russell (soccer)
Jenna Tingley (volleyball)
Trudy Naugler (volleyball)
Josh Kingsbury (basketball)
Connie Spacek (basketball)
Erin Horne (basketball)

1998-99
Jaime Montgomery (volleyball)
Robbie MacGregor (basketball)
Chad Brassard (volleyball)
Sherri MacKay (soccer)

Warren Giovannetti (soccer) 1997-98
Scott Kennedy (soccer) 1997-98
Velma Cann (soccer) 1997-98
Sherri MacKay (soccer) 1997-98
Jaime Montgomery (volleyball) 1997-98
Matt Taylor (volleyball) 1997-98
Robbie MacGregor (basketball) 1997-98

Greg Allen (volleyball) 1993-94

CCAA Athlete of the Month
 

Samantha Fanning (volleyball) 2013-2014
Chris Ross (badminton) January 2013
Cassandra Teed (volleyball) 2011-12

CCAA All Canadians

Chris Ross (badminton) 2012-13
Sam Leger (soccer) 2004-05

1999-2000 Billy MacKenzie (volleyball)
1999-2000 Erin Horne (basketball)

1998-99 Theresa Gough (basketball)

1997-98 Sherri MacKay
1997-98 Jim Dickie
1997-98 Seth Kingsbury

1993-94 Chad Edison (basketball)

1988-89  Reg Wade (volleyball)

1985-86 Kevin Coates (hockey)
1985-86 Darlene Acton (basketball)

1981-82 John Lohr (basketball)

1979-80 Nancy Martin (basketball)

1977-78 Gerald Vermeulen (basketball)

Other CCAA Awards

CCAA Basketball - 2nd team tournament all star - Jenna Tait  2002-2003

CILA Awards

Members of our Woodsmen team have been awarded the following Canadian Intercollegiate Lumberjacking Association (CILA) Awards:

CILA 2015-16
ECHO Challenge Winner and CILA (Canadian Intercollegiate Lumberjacking Assoc)  MVP:  Thomas Henderson

CILA 2014-15
Echo Challenge Winner :  Kayla Graham

CILA 2013-2014
MVP Emily Peters

CILA 2013 Challenge
Geoff Larkin

CILA 2013
MVP
Mike Grant

CILA 2012 Challenge
MVP Geoff Larkin

STIHL 2008 Timbersports Challenge Winner
Corey McDonald

CILA 2007-08 All Canadians and MVPs 
Mark Verleun
Kyley Cole

CILA 2004-05 All Canadians and MVPs
Diana Murphy
Mario Bourque

STIHIL 2004-05 Timbersports Champion
Mario Bourque

STIHL 2003-04 Timbersports Challenge Winner  Nick Graham

CILA 2003-04 All Canadians
Scott Read
Heather Fulton

Coaches Choice Awards

Hustle Award name changed to Coaches Choice Award in 2015-16.

Basketball (w)
2015-16 no basketball
2014-15 no basketball
2013-14 Kasadee Allen
2012-13 Hillary Hopper
2011-12 Nicole Cox
2010-11 Felicia Strickland
2009-10 Patti Gilroy
2008-09 Kelsey Harpman
2007-08 Danielle Devoe
2006-07 Jessica Mitchell
2005-06 Sarah Blackie
2004-05 Jillian Isenor
2003-04 Sam Leger
2002-03 Catherine Steiner
2001-02 Sarah Connell
2000-01 Laura McDonald
1999-2000 Laura MacDonald
1998-99 Laura McDonald
1997-98 Velma Cann
1996-97 Gail Wadden
1995-96 Shannon Hoffman

Basketball (m)
2015-16 Sho Tamura
2014-15 no basketball
2013-14 Tyler MacDonald
2012-13 Joseph Gushue
2011-12 Josh Kennedy
2010-11 Thomas Teakles
2008-09 Thomas Teakles
2008-09 Thomas Teakles
2007-08 Thomas Teakles
2006-07 Thomas Teakles
2005-06 Brad Weatherbee
2004-05 Josh Uhlman
2003-04 Nick Bokma
2002-03 Craig Curley
2001-02 Craig Curley
2000-01 Donnie MacGregor
1999-2000 Josh Kingsbury
1998-99 Josh Kingsbury
1997-98 Paul Perrin
1996-97 Mike Fisher
1995-96 Mike Fisher

Rugby (w)
2015-16 Jill Bent
2014-15 Kaylee Little
2013-14 Stephanie Wilson
2012-13 Joan Cole
2011-12 Georgia Lewis
2010-11 Georgia Lewis
2009-10 Victoria Gilby
2008-09 Victoria Gilby
2007-08 Lindsay van de Riet
2006-07 Tanya McLaughlin
2005-06 Marissa Lynch
2004-05 Marissa Lynch
2003-04 Holly McLean
2002-03 Tara Moreau (Club)
2001-02 Robyn Byers (Club)
2000-01 Paula MacDonald (Club)
1999-2000 Jody Matheson (Club)
1998-99 Kat MacNeil (Club)

Rugby (m)
2009-10 thru to present - no varsity Rugby team
2008-09 Dylan Allain
2007-08 Patrick MacPherson
2006-07 Phil Keddy
2005-06 Steve Harvey
2004-05 Jeff Johnson
2003-04 Tyler Campbell
2002-03 Gerry Russell (Club)
2001-02 Matthew Clark (Club)
2000-01 Dave Druhan (Club)
1999-2000 O.J. Lien (Club)
1998-99 Steve Leard (Club)

Soccer (w)
2015-16 Janelle MacKeil
2014-15 Rachel Hirtle
2013-14 Melissa Bahri
2012-13 Leah Cook
2011-12 Melissa Bahri
2010-11 Julie Poirier
2009-10 Janice Cameron
2008-09 Janice Cameron
2007-08 Annelies Schurrmans
2006-07 Mandy Vandenberg
2005-06 Emily Fraser
2004-05 Emily Fraser
2003-04 Jannie Pryor
2002-03 Shelley MacLean
2001-02 Kathryn Bremner
2000-01 Shelley MacLean
1999-2000 Maria Didkowsky
1998-99 Laura Van Hattem
1997-98 Gail Wadden
1996-97 Katrina Lakenman
1995-96 Liz Reddy

Soccer (m)
2015-16 Richard MacNevin
2014-15 Nathan Hill
2013-14 Josh Borgal
2012-13 Chris Ross
2011-12 Jeremy Bokma
2010-11 Robert Matheson
2009-10 Robert Newcombe
2008-09 Kent Mader
2007-08 Stefan McKenna
2006-07 Kyle MacRae
2005-06 Kyle Dacey
2004-05 Craig Grant
2003-04 Kurtis Langille
2002-03 Chris Stokdijk
2001-02 David Cooper
2000-01 Iain Caldwell
1999-2000 Chris Gourley
1998-99 Ryan Schofield
1997-98 Gerry Russell
1996-97 Ules Baxter
1995-96 Garon Meikl

Volleyball (w)
2015-16 Kayla Wolfe
2014-15 Thea McLachlin
2013-14 Katie McQueen
2012-13 Kayli Gault
2011-12 Emma Stanfield
2010-11 Cassandra Teed
2009-10 Samantha Sinclair
2008-09 Bethany Holliday
2007-08 Bethany Holliday
2006-07 Corrina Phillips
2005-06 Amanda Clark
2004-05 Sara Butt
2003-04 Sara Butt (club)
2002-03 Amanda Hickey
2001-02 Maria Didkowsky
2000-01 Maria Didkowsky
1999-2000 Andy Martin
1998-99 Marguerite Fortune-Phillips
1997-98 Tina Peddle
1996-97 Melany Rand
1995-96 Melanie Rand

Volleyball (m)
2007-08 thru to present no varsity volleyball
2006-07 Matt Vair
2005-06 Matt Settle
2004-05 Matt Vair
2003-04 none
2002-03 Barrett Gaunce
2001-02 Marc Zwaneveld
2000-01 Dave Fisher
1999-2000 Tim Ansems
1998-99 Thuan Huynh
1997-98 Colin Miller
1996-97 Chad Brassard
1995-96 Jason Brothers

Woodsmen - female
2015-16 Sarah Mossman
2014-15 Kamryn Findlay
2013-14 Breagh Ross
2012-13 Jessie Swinamer
2011-12 Jessica Dowe
2010-11 Brienne Cramm
2009-10 Brienne Cramm
2008-09 Jenelle Patriquin
2007-08 Kyley Cole
2006-07 Janette Archibald
2005-06 Melanie Sykes
2004-05 Sarah MacPherson
2003-04 Nicole Russell
2002-03 Amy Degroot
2001-02 Heather Day
2000-01 Kelly Cousins
1999-2000 Jen Stewart
1998-99 Angela Harnish
1997-98 Jen Stewart
1996-97 Denise Warren
1995-96 Andi Brown
Woodsmen - male
2015-16 Murray Clements
2014-15 Tyler Van Oirschot
2013-14 Jason Withrow
2012-13 Andrew McEwan
2011-12 Kyle Gallant
2010-11 Geoff Larkin
2009-10 Marten Dykstra
2008-09 Jeff Campbell
2007-08 Josh Cudmore
2006-07 Corey MacDonald
2005-06 Justin Beck
2004-05 Dewar MacLeod
2003-04 Scott Read
2002-03 Nick Juurlink, Nick Graham,
R.J. Dillman and Chris MacKenzie
2001-02 Nick Graham
2000-01 Vincent Kouwenburg
1999-2000 James Trueman
1998-99 James Trueman
1997-98 Travis Hayter
1996-97 Marvin Weeks
1995-96 Marvin Weeks
Badminton
2015-16 Ryland Murphy
2014-15 Ryland Murphy
2013-14 Harris Bakker
2012-13 Julien Ragot
2002-03 Bradley Forbes
2001-02 Billy Williams
1999-2000 Doug Shaw
1998-99 Doug Shaw
1997-98 Doug Shaw
1996-97 Tanya Hanham
1995-96 Mark Santos
 

Golf (became varsity sport 2015-16)
2015-16 none

Equestrian (became varsity sport 2015-16)
2015-16 Lindsay Scott

Cross Country (became varsity sport 2015-16)
2015-16 Emily Sutherland


Hockey
(m)
1998-99 Ules Baxter
1997-98 Nathan Archibald
1996-97 Steve Pelham
1995-96 Josh Arenburg

K.S. Marchant Awards

Awarded to the varsity athlete with the highest GPA in Degree and Technology carrying a minimum of 4 courses, 1st semester.

Year Technical Degree
2015-16
Chelsea Carree
(Volleyball)
4 recipients
Hannah Arseneault (Cross Country)
Jordan Bujold (Badminton)
Lucy Nguyen (Badminton)
Connor Morse (Woodsmen)
2014-15 Alix Kusch 5 recipients
Berdien Bakker
Katie McQueen
Josiah McNutt
Connor Morse
Hannah Arseneault
2013-14 Joan Cole 5 recipients this year (tie)
Alana Bent
Amy Unicomb
Berdien Bakker
Kaite McQueen
Josiah McNutt
2012-13 Joan Cole Amy Unicomb
2011-12 none Julie Vermeer
Lauren Morine
2010-11 Holly Morton Sara Seemel
2009-10 none Julie Vermeer
(woodsmen)
2008-09 none Luke Wiseman
(basketball)
2007-08 Marissa Lynch Maryella Maynard
2006-07 Marissa Lynch Justin Beck
2005-06 Virginia Tupper Emily Fraser
2004-05 Virginia Tupper Emily Fraser
2003-04 Matt James
(woodsmen)
Emily Fraser
(soccer)
2002-03 Amy Degroot
(woodsmen)
Emily Fraser
(soccer)
2001-02 Barrett Gaunce
(volleyball)
Ryan Gaunce
(volleyball)
2000-01 Barrett Gaunce

Sara Craig
1999-2000 Sarah Kidston
(soccer)
Trudy Naugler
(volleyball)
1998-99 Danny Brock Melanie Ching
1997-98 Tracy Wilcox Erin Rutherford
1996-97 Stephen Wedge Jill Hendsbee
1995-95 Ainsley Davidson  

Most Valuable Player Awards

Basketball (w)
2015-16 no basketball
2014-15 no basketball
2013-14 Hillary Hopper
2012-13 Emily Davis
2011-12 Jennifer Lutes
2010-11 Rhonda Kennedy
2009-10 Kelsey Harpman
2008-09 Jenna Hazelton
2007-08 Patricia Blackie
2006-07 Kaili van Vulpen
2005-06 Jillian Isenor
2004-05 Samantha Leger
2003-04 Jenna Tait
2002-03 Jenna Tait
2001-02 Connie Spacek
2000-01 Connie Spacek and Sarah Connell
1999-2000 Erin Horne
1998-99 Theresa Gough
1997-98 Theresa Gough
1996-97 Velma Cann
1995-96 Velma Cann
1994-95 Jenny Ramsay
1993-94 Tammy Kelly

Basketball (m)
2015-16 Neel Amin
2014-15 no basketball
2013-14 Taran Jordan 
2012-13 Tyler MacDonald
2011-12 Myles MacNaughton
2010-11 Thomas Teakles
2009-10 Luke Wiseman
2008-09 Josh McGill
2007-08 Josh Dillman
2006-07 William (Billy) McNutt
2005-06 Darren Marlborough
2004-05 Darren Marlborough
2003-04 Darren Marlborough
2002-03 Craig Curley
2001-02 Angus MacDonald
2000-01 Dan Dunford
1999-2000 Rob MacGreggor
1998-99 Josh Kingsbury and Robbie MacGregor
1997-98 Seth Kingsbury
1996-97 Mike Fisher
1995-96 Garth Perrin
1994-95 Jason Wells
1993-94 Chad Edison

Cross Country
2015-16 Hannah Arseneault
2014-15 Oscar Moyles
2013-14 Jonathan Crouse
2012-13 Kevin Morin
2011-12 Paul Manning
2010-11 Thomas Teakles
2009-10 Thomas Teakles

Equestrian (became varsity sport 2015-16)
2015-16 Rebecca MacSwain
2014-15 Eric Pace
2013-14 Heather Creamer
2012-13 Emma Rappoldt
2011-12 Mary Lomas
2010-11 Victoria MacIntosh
2009-10 Megan Crouse
2008-09 Mary Lomas
2007-08 Bronwyn Ward

Golf (became varsity sport 2015-16)
2015-16 Brett Holland
2014-15 Lindsay Cameron
2013-14 Jescynda Cain-Hotham
2012-13 Jescynda Cain Hotham
2011-12 no MVP selection
2010-11 Jescynda Cain-Hotham
2009-10 Jennifer Cousineau

Rugby (w)
2015-16 Katie McQueen
2014-15 Whitney Shaver
2013-14 Joan Cole
2012-13 Holly Morton
2011-12 Deanne O'Reilly
2010-11 Sarah Nichols
2009-10 Kelsey Harpman
2008-09 Kelsey Harpman
2007-08 Marissa Lynch
2006-07 Meghan Miller
2005-06 Meghan Miller
2004-05 Meghan Miller
2003-04 Amy Higgins
2002-03 Amy Higgins (Club)
2001-02 Paula MacDonald (Club)
2000-01 Amy MacLean (Club)
1999-2000 Sherri MacKay (Club)
1998-99 Jody Matheson (Club)
1997-98 Julie White (Club)
1996-97 Lisa White (Club)

Rugby (m)
2009-10 to present - no rugby team
2008-09 Scot Fram
2007-08 Daniel Gillis
2006-07 Niels Langelaan
2005-06 Will Shaw
2004-05 Mark Bernard
2003-04 Gerry Russell
2002-03 O.J. Lein (Club)
2001-02 O.J. Lein and Matt James (Club)
2000-01 O.J. Lein (Club)
1999-2000 Tom Frizzle (Club)
1998-99 Rory MacLellan (Club)
1997-98 Rory MacLellan (Club)
1996-97 Rory MacLellan (Club)

Soccer (w)
2015-16 Emily Merks
2014-15 Leah Cook
2013-14 Leah Cook
2012-13 Melissa Bahri
2011-12 Julie Poirier
2010-11 Kaleigh McDonald
2009-10 Jaclyn Mosher
2008-09 Jaclyn Mosher
2007-08 Leah MacNeill
2006-07 Megan MacLellan
2005-06 Megan MacLellan
2004-05 Sam Leger
2003-04 Sarah Sine
2002-03 Maria Didkowsky
2001-02 Gillian Whidden
2000-01 Shelley MacLean
1999-2000 Amy Soosaar
1998-99 Sherri MacKay
1997-98 Velma Cann
1996-97 Velma Cann
1995-96 Keeli Smith
1994-95 Pat Teakles
1993-94 Lori-Lee Lenihan

Soccer (m)
2015-16 Craig MacEachern
2014-15 Chris Morash
2013-14 Craig MacEachern 
2012-13 Criag MacEachern
2011-12 Andrew Myette
2010-11 Kent Mader
2009-10 Scott Brown
2008-09 Scott Brown
2007-08 Scott Brown
2006-07 Matthew Chiasson
2005-06 Elliot Levy
2004-05 Blair Cameron
2003-04 Blair Cameron
2002-03 Shane Sutherland
2001-02 Mike Pitman
2000-01 Ryan Schofield
1999-2000 Ryan Schofield
1998-99 Blair Kennedy
1997-98 Scott Kennedy
1996-97 Steve Whalen
1995-96 Kevin MacPhee
1994-95 Jeroen Vos
1993-94 Mark Craig
Volleyball (w)
2015-16 Thea McLachlin
2014-15 Samantha Fanning
2013-14 Samantha Fanning
2012-13 Zoe Pocock
2011-12 Becky McDonald
2010-11 Becky McDonald
2009-10 Becky McDonald
2008-09 Mandy McDonald
2007-08 Mandy McDonald
2006-07 Corrina Phillips
2005-06 Kayla Ekkel
2004-05 Corrina Phillips
2003-04 Corrina Phillips and Mavis Poirier (club)
2002-03 Angela Newell
2001-02 Rebekah Nason
2000-01 Jenna Tingley and Teri Kennedy
1999-2000 Jenna Tingley
1998-99 Jaime Montgomery
1997-98 Jaime Montgomery
1996-97 Susan Hoyles
1995-96 Charlene MacIntyre and Susan Hoyles
1994-95 Cheryl Wells
1993-94 Cheryl Wells

Volleyball (m)
2007-08 to present - no volleyball team
2006-07 Dave Milburn
2005-06 Matt Vair
2004-05 Dave Milburn
2003-04 none
2002-03 Dan Ross
2001-02 Dave Fisher
2000-01 Billy MacKenzie
1999-2000 Billy MacKenzie
1998-99 Chad Brassard
1997-98 Jim Dickie
1996-97 Jason Brothers
1995-96 Jim Dickie
1994-95 John Richard
1993-94 Greg Allen
Woodsmen - female
2015-16 Jessie Swinamer
2014-15 Kayla Graham
2013-14 Emily Peters
2012-13 Julie Vermeer
2011-12 Jenna Rippey
2010-11 Mariah Fisher
2009-10 Kyley Cole
2008-09 Kyley Cole
2007-08 Janette Archibald
2006-07 Janet Walker
2005-06 Sarah MacPherson
2004-05 Diana Murphy
2003-04 Heather Fulton
2002-03 Kelly Cousins
2001-02 Kelly Cousins
2000-01 Andrea Dicks
1999-2000 Jen Stewart
1998-99 Angela Harnish
1997-98 Celia Boone
1996-97 Kelly Foster
1995-96 Sherri-Lyn Robbins
1994-95 Robyne Page
1993-94 Robyne Page
Woodsmen - male
2015-16 Thomas Henderson
2014-15 Thomas Henderson
2013-14 Andrew MacEwen
2012-13 Mike Grant
2011-12 Geoff Larkin
2010-11 Marten Dykstra
2009-10 Casey McLellan
2008-09 Mark Verleun
2007-08 Corey McDonald
2006-07 Brent Jackson
2005-06 Nick Juurlink
2004-05 Mario Bourque
2003-04 Nick Graham
2002-03 R.J. Dillman
2001-02 Trevor Dillman
2000-01 Ryan McCarron
1999-2000 Marvin Weeks
1998-99 Trevor Dillman
1997-98 Jamie MacPherson
1996-97 Marvin Weeks
1995-96 Dan King
1994-95 Myles Whitaker
1993-94 Myles Whitaker
Badminton
2015-16 Luke MacKinnon
2014-15 Luke MacKinnon
2013-14 Adam MacKinnon
2012-13 Chris Ross
2002-03 Natalie Chaisson
2001-02 Natalie Chaisson
2000-01 Eric Comeau
1999-2000
1998-99 Mark Santos
1997-98 Geoff Farrell
1996-97 Geoff Farrell
1995-96 Chris Pasztor
1994-95 Steve Barker
1993-94 Penny Gavin
Hockey (m)
1998-99 Lenny Laronde
1997-98 Lenny Laronde
1996-97 Kevin MacPhee
1995-96 Kevin MacPhee
1994-95 Troy Baillie
1993-94 Troy Baillie

Rookie Awards

Basketball (w)
2015-16 no basketball
2014-15 no basketball
2013-14 Candace Reynolds
2012-13 Emily Davis
2011-12 Alana Ransome
2010-11 Hillary Hopper
2009-10 Meredith Smith
2008-09 Felicia Strickland
2007-08 Devonna Coleman
2006-07 Patti Gilroy
2005-06 Kaili van Vulpen
2004-05 Jessica Mitchell
2003-04 Lindsay Tozer
2002-03 Jennie Pryor
2001-02 Lindsay MacCormack
2000-01 Catherine Steiner
1999-2000 Carla Shaw
1998-99 Erin Horne
1997-98 Laura MacDonald
1996-97 Kate Bishop
1995-96 Theresa Gough
1993-94 Jenny Ramsay

Basketball (m)
2015-16 Brian Sawler
2014-15 no basketball
2013-14 Devin Elsemore
2012-13 Ian Kamp
2011-12 Kyle Harvey
2010-11 Andrew Myette
2009-10 Keegan Fiske
2008-09 Luke Wiseman
2007-08 Josh McGill
2006-07 Andrew Canfield
2005-06 Tom Vissers
2004-05 Joel Bishop
2003-04 Billy McNutt
2002-03 Darren Marlborough
2001-02 Nathan Bokma
2000-01 Mark Harnish
1999-2000 Richard Graham
1998-99 Greg VanOostrum
1997-98 Dan Dunford
1996-97 Seth Kingsbury
1995-96 Mike Fisher
1993-94 Mark Kehoe

Cross Country
2015-16 Hannah Mawhinney
2014-15 Hannah Arseneault
2013-14 Ariel Fitzgerald
2012-13 John Yool
2011-12 Kevin Morin
2010-11 Jen Bent
2009-10 Amandy Levy

Equestrian
2015-16 Katelyn Jackson
2014-15 Becca MacSwain
2013-14 Leah Ellis
2012-13 Eric Pace
2011-12 Mallor MacDonald
2010-11 Heather MacEachern
2009-10 Alex Pinet
2008-09 Chantelle Penney

Golf
2015-16 none
2014-15 Brette Holland
2013-14 Lindsay Cameron
2012-13 Cody Locke
2011-12 Benn Boutilier
2010-11 Mark Canfield
2009-10 Jescynda Hotham

Rugby (w)
2015-16 Shannon Spencer
2014-15 Katie McQueen
2013-14 Kathleen Sterritt
2012-13 Whitney Shaver
2011-12 Kathleen Carroll
2010-11 Becky Blank
2009-10 Sarah Nichols
2008-09 Patti Gilroy
2007-08 Joan Cole
2006-07 Kelsey Harpman
2005-06 Sara MacPhail
2004-05 Justine White
2003-04 Meghan Miller
2002-03 Stephanie Hogue (Club)
2001-02 Jen Mazerole (Club)
2000-01 Karen Trenholm (Club)
1999-2000 Danya VanVonDeren (Club)
1998-99 Megan MacLellan (Club)

Rugby (m)
2009-10 to present - no varsity team
2008-09 Kirby Taylor
2007-08 Scott Fram
2006-07 Bryan Savage
2005-06 Mark Robinson
2004-05 Henry Van Hattem
2003-04 Kyle Kersten
2002-03 Tyler Campbell (Club)
2001-02 Chris Frizzell (Club)
2000-01 Calvin Knowles (Club)
1999-2000 Kevin McDavid (Club)
1998-99 David Druhan (Club)

Soccer (w)
2015-16 Sian Rankin
2014-15 Cora Sharp and Emily Merks
2013-14 Sydney Sprenger
2012-13 Janelle MacKeil
2011-12 Leah Cook
2010-11 Megan Turple
2009-10 Kaleigh McDonald
2008-09 Sara Seemel
2007-08 Emma Hayes
2006-07 Trina Bennett
2005-06 Mandy Vandenberg
2004-05 Megan MacLellan
2003-04 Jessica Weir
2002-03 Emily Fraser
2001-02 Helena Cotter
2000-01 Sarah Sine
1999-2000 Shelley MacLean
1998-99 Amy Soosaar
1997-98 Sarah Murray
1996-97 Katrina Lakenman
1995-96 Sherri MacKay
1993-94 Carla MacQuarrie

Soccer (m)
2015-16 Jan Meijer
2014-15 Richard MacNevin
2013-14 Nathan Hill
2012-13 Chris Morash
2011-12 Craig MacEachern
2010-11 Trevor Seymour
2009-10 Joshua Kennedy
2008-09 Robert Newcombe
2007-08 Ben Roy
2006-07 Justin Henwood
2005-06 Dane Henderson
2004-05 Elliot Levy
2003-04 Cory Henwood
2002-03 Kurtis Langille
2001-02 Brent Craig
2000-01 Shane Sutherland
1999-2000 Steve McInnis
1998-99 Richard Atkinson
1997-98 Tim Caldwell
1996-97 Scott Kennedy
1995-96 Steve Whalen
1993-94 Jeroen Vos

Volleyball (w)
2015-16 Breanna Balcom
2014-15 Alex Jackson
2013-14 Thea McLachlin
2012-13 Rachel Hughes
2011-12 Samantha Fanning
2010-11 Marley Geddes
2009-10 Cassandra Smardenka
2008-09 Codi Cole
2007-08 Samantha Sinclair
2006-07 Mandy MacDonald
2005-06 Shauna Berkvens
2004-05 Mavis Poirier
2003-04 (no rookie) club
2002-03 Melissa Greer
2001-02 Cindy Duff
2000-01 Melanie Rose
1999-2000 Trudy Naugler and Rebecca Nason
1998-99 Teri Kennedy
1997-98 Allison Caughey
1996-97 Andrea Martin
1995-96 Jaime Montgomery
1993-94 Annie LaPlante

Volleyball (m)
2007-08 to present no varsity volleyball
2006-07 Justin Henwood
2005-06 Niels Langelaan
2004-05 Adam Fergus
2003-04 none
2002-03 Joe Smith
2001-02 Dan Hunt
2000-01 Dan Ross
1999-2000 Craig Curley
1998-99 Dave Fisher
1997-98 Matthew Taylor
1996-97 Bruce Keddy
1995-96 Colin Miller
1993-94 Jason Brothers

Woodsmen - female
2015-16 Emily Langille
2014-15 Melanie Bos
2013-14 Jescynda Cain-Hotham
2012-13 Pascal McLeod
2011-12 Kayla Graham
2010-11 Catherine MacWilliams
2009-10 Julie Vermeer
2008-09 Natalie Davis
2007-08 Jessica Ellison
2006-07 Jenelle Patriquin
2005-06 Kyley Cole
2004-05 Janet Walker
2003-04 Diana Murphy
2002-03 Beth Trueman
2001-02 Heather Fulton
2000-01 Robyn Poole
1999-2000 Tara McCarthy
1998-99 Jolene VandenHeuvel
1997-98 Alicia Baxter
1996-97 Bev Austin
1995-96 Kelley Foster
1993-94 Tammy McCann
Woodsmen - male
2015-16 Kyle Corsten
2014-15 Connor Morse
2013-14 Marco MacLeod
2012-13 Angus Gibson
2011-12 Mike Grant
2010-11 Martin Van den Broek
2009-10 Geoffrey Larkin
2008-09 Casey McLellan
2007-08 Josh Aalders
2006-07 Joseph Ballam
2005-06 Corey MacDonald
2004-05 Justin Beck
2003-04 Mario Bourque
2002-03 Derek Weeks
2001-02 Ryan Weeks
2000-01 Nick Graham
1999-2000 Mike Whidden
1998-99 Nick Dillman
1997-98 Ryan McCarron
1996-97 Ian MacMinn
1995-96 Colin Henderson
1993-94 Danny King
Badminton
2015-16 Caiti McCavour
2014-15 Andrew Sytsma
2013-14 Berdien Bakker
2012-13 Kayla Wolfe
2002-03 Cindy Duff
2001-02 Natalie Chiasson
2000-01
1999-2000
1998-99 Mary Reid
1997-98 Eric Comeau
1996-97 Doug Shaw
1995-96 Tanya Hanham and Geoff Farrell
1993-94 Nadine Avery
Hockey (m)
1998-99 Matt White
1997-98 Gerry Russell
1996-97 Paul Gillis
1995-96 Charlie Goodwin
1993-94 Kevin MacPhee

MIP Awards

Most Improved Player Awards

Basketball (m)
2015-16 Cole Yuill
1995-96 Paul Perrin
1994-95 Jason Wells
1992-93 Chris Finley
1991-92 David Walker
1990-91 David Walker
1989-90 Winston Visser
1988-89 Darren Black
1986-87 Donald Langille
1984-85 Jeff Kay
1983-84 Brian MacLeod
1982-83 John McCabe
1981-82 Charles Porrier
1980-81 Craig Quinn
1979-80 Roger Pryor
1978-79 Kevin Simmons
1977-78 Larry Pedersen
1975-76 Colin Crabbe
1974-75 Art Donovan

Basketball (w)
2015-16 none
1995-96 Tanya Becker
1994-95 Chelsea Martin
1992-93 Susan Smith
1991-92 Teressa Campbell
1990-91 Sarah Noble
1988-89 Stephanie Bishop
1987-88 Pat Cabot
1986-87 Carmen Lake
1985-86 Helen Harrison
1984-85 Kim Smith and Jane Duivenvoorden
1983-84 Kate Broadbent
1982-83 Sylvia DeChamp
1981-82 Susannah Morton
1980-81 Angela Coldwell
1979-80 Jackye Alain
1978-79 Patti Porter
1977-78 Gayle McLaughlin

Cross Country
2015-16 Nicolas Wentzell

Equestrian
2015-16 Angelique Dewaard


Golf
none

Rugby (w)
Melanie Wood

Rugby (m)
none

Soccer (w)
2015-16 Brette Holland
1995-96 Gail Wadden
1994-95 Pat Teakles
1992-93 Lori Lee Lenihan
1991-92 Coleen Dunn
1990-91 Beth Harrington
1989-90 Susie Simpson
1988-89 Susan Appt
1987-88 Jean Baillie
1985-86 Lisa Kent
1984-85 Janet Younker
1983-84 Jane Duivenvoorden
1981-82 Donna Hansen


Soccer (m)
2015-16 Jonathan Bent
1995-96 Rae MacInnis
1994-95 Jason Wells
1992-93 Al MacMillan
1991-92 Brad Miller
1990-91 Ron Wesselius
1989-90 Aaron Sweeney
1988-89 Paul Van de Wiel
1987-88 Dwayne Pearson
1986-87 Jeff Walker
1985-86 Paul Gamba
1984-85 Walter Termeer
1983-84 Melis Visser
1981-82 Al Manning
2980-81 Dave Kelly
1979-80 Alan MacDougall
1978-79 Doug Sullivan
1977-78 Paul McKinney

Volleyball (w)
1995-96 Jody Trefry
2015-16 Chelsea Carree
1994-95 Alice Hughes
1992-93 Sara MacDonald
1991-92 Arda ter Beek
1983-84 Heather Read
1978-79 Heather Lord

Volleyball (m)
2015-16 none
1995-96 Jim Dickie
1994-95 Jim Dickie
1992-93 Dennis Anderson
1991-92 Nick Van Vulpen
1990-91 Stephen Langley
1989-90 Andrew Myers
1988-89 Shawn Smale
1987-88 Jeff Wentzell
1986-87 Shawn Smale
1985-86 Danny LeBlanc
1983-84 Walter Termeer
1981-82 Paul Brown
1980-81 Shawn Kennedy
1978-79 Jeff Morton

Woodsmen - female
2015-16 Eilish Connors
1995-96 Nikki Kilfoil
1994-95 Denise Warren
1992-93  Robyn Page


Woodsmen - male
2015-16 Brendan Shaw
1995-96 Steve Reeves
1994-95 Peter Floris
1992-93 Mark Dyment

Hockey (m)
1995-96 Shane Richards
1994-95 John Wood
1993-94 John Wood
1992-93 Terry Miller
1991-92 Scott Barkhouse
1990-91 Rodney Adams
1989-90 Danny Armstrong
1988-89 Bruce Sherwood
1987-88 Troy Webster
1986-87 Kris Nicholls
1985-86 Kyle Murray
1983-84 Ron White
1981-82 Greg Banks
1979-80 Tony O'Neill
1978-79 John Barry
1977-78 Bernie MacDougall
1974-75 Martin Walker
1974-75 Wayne Wood
Badminton
2015-16 Kelsey Henneberry
1995-96 Anne McGrath
1994-95 Anne McGrath
1992-93 Heather Kienzle
1991-92 David Barrett
1990-91 Shandra Kennedy
1989-90 Deanne Simms
1988-89 Anne Gillis
1987-88 Chris Dunbar
1986-87 Chris Atwood
1985-86 Terry Jones
1984-85 Glenda Hunter


Field Hockey (w)
1979-80 Bonnie MacInnis
1978-79 Sue Kennedy
1977-78 Sarah MacLean